Bill Text: GA HB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of the termination of tenancy shall return such security deposit and any accrued
interest that is duly owed to the tenant, whether or not such security deposit
is transferred with the landlord's interest by law or equity, and regardless of
any residential rental agreements between the original landlord and his or her
successor in interest. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to
prevent a landlord from making lawful deductions from the security deposit in
accordance with this article."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-55,
relating to judgments and writs of possession, as follows:
"(a)
If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall
be entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating
to the dispute. The court shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution
for the judgment amount and a writ to be effective at the expiration of seven
days after the date such judgment was entered, except as otherwise provided in
Code
Section
Sections
44-7-55.1 and 44-7-56."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by adding two new Code sections to read as
follows:
"44-7-55.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'bona fide' means a lease or tenancy
when:
(1)