Bill Text: GA HB480 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(87) The sale or purchase of any motor vehicle titled in this state on or after January 1, 2010, pursuant to Code Section 40-2-25.1."

PART II
SECTION 2-1.

Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 40-2-25.1, relating to motor vehicle title fees and trauma funding.

SECTION 2-2.
Title 48 of Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-441, relating to classification of motor vehicles and mobile homes as separate classes of tangible property for ad valorem tax purposes, as follows:
"48-5-441.
(a)(1) For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, motor vehicles shall be are classified as a separate and distinct class of tangible property. Such class of tangible property shall be divided into two distinct and separate subclasses of tangible property with one subclass including heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles as defined in Code Section 48-5-505 and the other subclass including all other motor vehicles. The procedures prescribed by this article for returning motor vehicles, excluding heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles as defined in Code Section 48-5-505, for taxation, determining the applicable rates for taxation, and collecting the ad valorem tax imposed on motor vehicles shall be exclusive.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code Section 48-5-441.1.
(b) For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, mobile homes shall be are classified as a separate and distinct class of tangible property. The procedures prescribed by this article for returning mobile homes for taxation, determining the applicable rates for taxation, and collecting the ad valorem tax imposed on mobile homes shall be exclusive.
(c)(1) For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, commercial vehicles shall be are classified as a separate and distinct class of tangible property. The procedures prescribed by this article for returning commercial vehicles for taxation and for determining the valuation of commercial vehicles shall be exclusive and as provided for in Code Section 48-5-442.1. All other procedures prescribed by this article for the taxation of motor vehicles shall be applicable to the taxation of commercial vehicles.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code Section 48-5-441.1.