Bill Text: GA HB56 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] such taxpayer terminated forthwith and shall give notice of such finding and
demand immediate payment of such tax as may be due. The commissioner may
immediately make an
arbitrary
assessment and may proceed under the assessment to collect the tax or require
the taxpayer to file with him a bond satisfactory to the commissioner as
security for payment of the
tax; provided,
however, that no such assessment shall become final until after notice to the
taxpayer and an opportunity for appeal as in the case of other
assessments."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-55, relating to attachment and
garnishment, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
All taxes are a personal debt of the person required by this title to file the
returns or to pay the taxes imposed by this title
and may be
enforced through attachment or garnishment as provided in this Code section but
only after the tax obligation has been reduced to an execution in conformity
with the provisions of this title and due process of
law."
SECTION
4.
This