Bill Text: GA HB56 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the felony of theft under color of law and shall be ordered by the court to make
restitution to the victim in the amount of five times the value of the property
attached, garnished, levied on, or otherwise seized or attempted to be
seized.
(c)
The provisions of this Code section may also be enforced in a civil action in
which the victim shall be entitled to damages in the amount of five times the
value of the property attached, garnished, levied on, or otherwise seized or
attempted to be seized."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-51, relating to jeopardy
assessments, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
If the commissioner reasonably finds that a taxpayer gives evidence of intention
to leave the state, to remove his property from the state, to conceal himself or
his property, to discontinue business, or to do any other act tending to
prejudice or render wholly or partly ineffective proceedings to compute, assess,
or collect any state tax, whereby it becomes advisable that such proceedings be
brought without delay, the commissioner shall declare the taxable period for
such taxpayer terminated forthwith and shall give notice of such finding and
demand immediate payment of such tax as may be due. The commissioner may
immediately make an
arbitrary
assessment and may proceed under the assessment to collect the tax or require
the taxpayer to file with him a bond satisfactory to the commissioner as
security for payment of the
tax; provided,
however, that no such assessment shall become final until after notice to the
taxpayer and an opportunity for appeal as in the case of other
assessments."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-55, relating to attachment and