Bill Text: GA HB61 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, so as to change certain provisions regarding applicability of sales and use tax to motor fuel sales; to change certain provisions regarding the second motor fuel tax; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to the applicability of sales and use tax to motor fuel sales, as follows:
"48-8-3.1.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales and use of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 4 percent of the sales and use taxes tax levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article.
(b) Sales and use of motor fuel other than gasoline which motor fuel other than gasoline is purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent sales and use taxes tax levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article.
(c) It is specifically declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that taxation imposed on sales and use of motor fuel wholly or partially subject to taxation under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not constitute motor fuel taxes for purposes of any provision of the Constitution providing for the automatic or mandatory appropriation of any amount of funds equal to funds derived from motor fuel taxes."

SECTION 2.