Bill Text: GA HB61 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) It is specifically declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that taxation imposed on sales and use of motor fuel wholly or partially subject to taxation under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not constitute motor fuel taxes for purposes of any provision of the Constitution providing for the automatic or mandatory appropriation of any amount of funds equal to funds derived from motor fuel taxes."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax, as follows:
"(b)(1) The motor fuel tax imposed by this Code section is levied at the rate of 3 4 percent of the retail sale price less the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 upon the sale, use, or consumption, as defined in Code Section 48-8-2, of motor fuel in this state. This tax shall be subject only to the exemptions provided in Code Section 48-9-3."

SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2009.

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback