Bill Text: GA HB711 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] at family violence shelters and rape crisis centers; to provide for definitions;
to provide for a waiver of confidentiality; to provide for admissibility of
certain evidence; to provide for exceptions; to provide for procedure; to
provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
5 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to privileges,
is amended by revising Code Section 24-5-503, relating to husband and wife as
witnesses for and against each other in criminal proceedings, as
follows:
"24-5-503.
(a)
A husband and wife shall be competent but shall not be compellable to give
evidence in any criminal proceeding for or against each other.
(b)
The privilege created by subsection (a) of this Code section or by corresponding
privileges in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-501 or
subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-505 shall not apply in proceedings in
which:
(1)
The
the
husband or wife is charged with a crime against the person of a child under the
age of 18, but such husband or wife shall be compellable to give evidence only
on the specific act for which the accused is
charged;
(2)
The husband or wife is charged with a crime against his or her
spouse;
(3)
The husband or wife is charged with causing physical damage to property
belonging to the husband and wife or to their separate property; or
(4)
The alleged crime against his or her current spouse occurred prior to the lawful
marriage of the husband and
wife."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"24-5-509.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Agent' means a current or former employee or volunteer of a program who has