Bill Text: GA HB73 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] liable for an artist and support organization, qualified local cultural
organization, qualified local cultural initiative, or supervising organization
that fails to meet or comply with any of the requirements of this article. The
county and any municipality within the special district shall not be held liable
if an artist and support organization, qualified local cultural organization,
qualified local cultural initiative, or supervising organization is not
qualified to receive funds under this
article."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-6, relating to a ceiling on local
sales and use taxes, by revising subsections (a) and (c.1) as
follows:
"(a)
There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any
transaction in this state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and
use taxes in excess of 2 percent. For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes
affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied in an
area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including
such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that
the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 percent
limitation:
(1)
A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under
Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution;
(2)
Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public
transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at
Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article
XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted
pursuant to such constitutional amendment; provided, however, that the exception
provided for under this paragraph shall only apply:
(A)
In a county in which a tax is being imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code
Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water
capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects,
a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects
and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200, or any
combination thereof and with respect to which the county has entered into an
intergovernmental contract with a municipality, in which the average waste-water
system flow of such municipality is not less than 85 million gallons per day,
allocating proceeds to such municipality to be used solely for water and sewer
projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200. The
exception provided for under this subparagraph shall apply only during the
period the tax under said subparagraph (a)(1)(D) is in effect. The exception