Bill Text: GA HB73 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] local sales and use tax would result in a tax rate in excess of that authorized
by this subsection, then such otherwise authorized tax may not be
imposed."
"(c.1)
Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code
section applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise
taxes imposed under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and
all sales and use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent.
The aggregate
amount limitation of this subsection shall not count toward or include a sales
and use tax levied under Article 6 of this
chapter."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-201,
relating to distribution of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs
tax, as follows:
"(d)
On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed
under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and
use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent.
The aggregate
amount limitation of this subsection shall not count toward or include a sales
and use tax levied under Article 6 of this
chapter."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to