Bill Text: GA HB73 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and use tax levied under Article 6 of this
chapter."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-201,
relating to distribution of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs
tax, as follows:
"(d)
On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed
under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and
use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent.
The aggregate
amount limitation of this subsection shall not count toward or include a sales
and use tax levied under Article 6 of this
chapter."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to
county and municipal excise taxes on public accommodations, by revising
paragraphs (3.1) and (4.1), as follows:
"(3.1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a county (within the
territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and the
municipalities within a county in which a trade and convention center authority
has been created by intergovernmental contract between a county and one or more
municipalities located therein, and which trade and convention center authority
is in existence on or before March 21, 1988, and which trade and convention
center authority has not constructed or operated any facility before March 21,
1988, may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 6 percent. A county
or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each
fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (3.1)) an
amount equal to at least 62 1/2 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate
of 6 percent for the purpose of: (A) promoting tourism, conventions, and trade
shows; (B) funding, supporting, acquiring, constructing, renovating, improving,
and equipping buildings, structures, and facilities, including, but not limited
to, a trade and convention center, exhibit hall, conference center, performing
arts center, accommodations facilities including food service, or any
combination thereof, for convention, trade show, athletic, musical, theatrical,
cultural, civic, and performing arts purposes and other events and activities
for similar and related purposes, acquiring the necessary property therefor,
both real and personal, and funding all expenses incident thereto, and
supporting, maintaining, and promoting such facilities owned, operated, or
leased by or to the local trade and convention center authority; or (C) for some
combination of such purposes; provided, however, that at least 50 percent of the
total taxes collected at the rate of 6 percent shall be expended for the
purposes specified in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph (3.1). Amounts so
expended shall be expended only through a contract or contracts with the state,