Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The agency, with the approval of the court, shall determine a
schedule which will provide the offender with certain free hours each
week.
(3)
Such live-in arrangement shall be terminated by the court upon the request of
the offender or the disabled person. Upon termination of such an arrangement,
the court shall determine if the offender has met the conditions of
probation.
(4)
The appropriate agency shall make personal contact with the disabled person on a
frequent basis to ensure the safety and welfare of the disabled
person."
SECTION
28.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-80, relating to the
establishment, operation, rules, and regulations of the Department of
Corrections pretrial release and diversion programs, as follows:
"42-8-80.
The
Department of Corrections shall be authorized to establish and operate pretrial
release and diversion programs as rehabilitative measures for persons charged
with felonies for which bond is permissible under the law in the courts of this
state prior to conviction; provided, however, that no such program shall be
established in a county without the unanimous approval of the superior court
judges, the district attorney, and the sheriff of such county. The Board of
Corrections shall promulgate rules and regulations governing any pretrial
release and diversion programs established and operated by the
department
Department of
Corrections and shall grant authorization
for the establishment of such programs based on the availability of sufficient
staff and resources."
SECTION
29.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-82, relating to
Department of Corrections contracts with counties for services and facilities,
as follows:
"42-8-82.
The
Department of Corrections may contract with the various counties of this state