Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-8-35.4,
relating to confinement in probation detention centers, as follows:
"(c)
During the period of confinement,
the
department
corrections
may transfer the probationer to other facilities in order to provide needed
physical and mental health care or for other reasons essential to the care and
supervision of the probationer or as necessary for the effective administration
and management of its facilities."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-8-35.5,
relating to confinement in probation diversion centers, as follows:
"(c)
The
department
Corrections
may assess and collect room and board fees from diversion center program
participants at a level set by
the
department
corrections."
SECTION
23.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-36,
relating to a probationer's duties, as follows:
"(a)(1)
Any other provision of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall be