Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] probation services."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-21, relating to
definitions in the "State-wide Probation Act," as follows:
"42-8-21.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Board' means the Board of Corrections.
(2)
'Commissioner' means the commissioner of corrections.
(3)
'Department' means the Department of
Corrections
Probation/Parole
Community Based Supervision.
(4)
'Split sentence' means any felony sentence that includes a term of imprisonment
followed by a term of
probation."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-22, relating to creation
and administration of the state-wide probation system, as follows:
"42-8-22.
There
is created a state-wide probation system for felony offenders to be administered
by the Department of
Corrections
Probation/Parole
Community Based Supervision. The
probation system shall not be administered as part of the duties and activities
of the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles; but,
with respect to a split sentence imposed on or after July 1, 2009, the
department shall have jurisdiction over any increased period of probation
resulting from a release of the defendant by the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles as provided for in Code Section
17-10-1.4. Separate files and records
shall be kept with relation to the system."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-24, relating to the
general duties of the department and rules and regulations, as
follows:
"42-8-24.
It
shall be the duty of the department to supervise and direct the work of the
probation
probation/parole