Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"(b)
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law
enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer,
probation
supervisor, parole supervisor,
probation/parole
supervisor, or conservation ranger in the
lawful discharge of his
or
her official duties by offering or doing
violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of
a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not
less than one nor more than five years."
SECTION
43.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-10-33,
relating to removal or attempted removal of a weapon from a public official and
punishment therefor, as follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to remove or attempt to remove a
firearm, chemical spray, or baton from the possession of another person
if:
(1)
The other person is lawfully acting within the course and scope of employment;
and
(2)
The person has knowledge or reason to know that the other person is employed
as:
(A)
A peace officer as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2;
(B)
A probation
officer
probation/parole
supervisor, or other employee with the
power of arrest, by the Department of
Corrections
Probation/Parole
Community Based Supervision;
(C)
A parole supervisor, or other employee with the power of arrest, by the State
Board of Pardons and Paroles;
(D)
(C)
A jail officer or guard by a county or municipality and has the responsibility
of supervising inmates who are confined in a county or municipal jail or other
detention facility; or
(E)
(D)