Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] supervision of the probationer or as necessary for the effective administration
and management of its facilities."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-8-35.5,
relating to confinement in probation diversion centers, as follows:
"(c)
The
department
Corrections
may assess and collect room and board fees from diversion center program
participants at a level set by
the
department
corrections."
SECTION
23.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-36,
relating to a probationer's duties, as follows:
"(a)(1)
Any other provision of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall be
the duty of a probationer, as a condition of probation, to keep his
probation
or her
probation/parole supervisor informed as to
his or
her residence. Upon the recommendation of
the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor, the court may also require, as a condition of probation and under
such
any
terms as the court deems advisable, that the probationer keep the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor informed as to
his
the
probationer's whereabouts. The failure of
a probationer to report to his
probation
or her
probation/parole supervisor as directed or
a return of non est inventus or other return to a warrant, for the violation of
the terms and conditions of probation, that the probationer cannot be found in
the county that appears from the records of the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor to be the probationer's county of residence shall automatically
suspend the running of the probated sentence until the probationer shall
personally report to the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor, is taken into custody in this state, or is otherwise available to
the court; and such period of time shall not be included in computing creditable
time served on probation or as any part of the time that the probationer was
sentenced to serve. The effective date of the tolling of the sentence shall be
the date that the
officer
probation/parole
supervisor returns the warrant showing non
est inventus. Any officer authorized by law to issue or serve warrants may
return the warrant for the absconded probationer showing non est
inventus.
(2)
In addition to the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor submits an affidavit to the court stating that a probationer has
absconded and cannot be found, the running of the probated sentence shall be
suspended effective on the date such affidavit is submitted to the court and
continuing until the probationer shall personally report to the
probation
probation/parole