Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] whereabouts of the probationer by visits, by requiring reports, or in other
ways. He
The
probation/parole supervisor shall make
such reports in writing or otherwise as the court may require.
He
The
probation/parole supervisor shall use all
practicable and proper methods to aid and encourage persons on probation and to
bring about improvements in their conduct and condition.
(c)
He
The
probation/parole supervisor shall keep
records on each probationer
or
parolee referred to
him
the
probation/parole
supervisor."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-29.1, relating to
disposition of a probation supervisor's documents upon committing a defendant to
an institution, as follows:
"42-8-29.1.
(a)
When a convicted person is committed to an institution under the jurisdiction of
the
department
corrections,
any presentence or post-sentence investigation or psychological evaluation
compiled by a
probation
probation/parole
supervisor or other probation official shall be forwarded to any division or
office designated by the commissioner. Accompanying this document or evaluation
will be the case history form and the criminal history sheets from the Federal
Bureau of Investigation or the Georgia Crime Information Center, if available,
unless any
such
of
this information has previously been sent
to the
department
corrections
pursuant to Code Section 42-5-50. A copy of these same documents shall be made
available for the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. A copy of one or more of
these documents, based on need, may be forwarded to another institution to which
the defendant may be committed.
(b)
The prison or institution receiving these documents shall maintain the
confidentiality of the documents and the information contained therein and shall
not send them or release them or reveal them to any other person, institution,
or agency without the express consent of the
probation
unit which originated or accumulated the documents."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-30, relating to
supervision of juvenile offenders by probation supervisors, as
follows:
"42-8-30.
In
the counties where no juvenile probation system exists, juvenile offenders, upon