Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-30, relating to
supervision of juvenile offenders by probation supervisors, as
follows:
"42-8-30.
In
the counties where no juvenile probation system exists, juvenile offenders, upon
direction of the court, shall be supervised by
probation
probation/parole
supervisors. Other than in this respect, nothing in this article shall be
construed to change or modify any law relative to probation as administered by
any juvenile court in this state."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-31, relating to
collection and disbursement of funds by probation supervisors, record keeping,
and bank accounts, as follows:
"42-8-31.
No
probation
probation/parole
supervisor shall collect or disburse any funds whatsoever, except by written
order of the court; and it shall be the duty of the supervisor to transmit a
copy of the order to the department not later than 15 days after it has been
issued by the court. Every supervisor who collects or disburses any funds
whatsoever shall faithfully keep the records of accounts as are required by the
department, which records shall be subject to inspection by the department at
any time. In every instance where a bank account is required, it shall be kept
in the name of the 'State Probation Office.'"
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-32, relating to funds
which may be collected by probation supervisors, as follows:
"42-8-32.
No
probation
probation/parole
supervisor shall be directed to collect any funds other than funds directed to