Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] for transitional or intermediate or other services or for programs deemed by the
board or
department to be necessary for parolees or
others conditionally released from imprisonment by order of the board and to
require as a condition of relief that the offender pay directly to the provider
a reasonable fee for said services or programs.
(c)
In all cases where restitution is applicable, the board
or
department shall collect during the parole
period those sums determined to be owed to the victim."
SECTION
36.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 42-9-42,
relating to procedure for granting relief from sentence, conditions, and
violations of parole, as follows:
"(d)(1)
Any person who is paroled shall be released on
such
the
terms and conditions as the board shall prescribe. The board shall diligently
see that no peonage is allowed in the guise of parole relationship
or
supervision. The parolee shall remain in
the legal custody of the board until the expiration of the maximum term
specified in
his
the
parolee's sentence or until
he
the
parolee is pardoned by the board
and shall be
supervised during this period of time by the
department.
(2)
The board may require the payment of a parole supervision fee of at least $10.00
per month as a condition of parole or other conditional release. The monthly
amount shall be set by rule of the board and shall be uniform state wide. The
board may require or the parolee or person under conditional release may request
that up to 24 months of the supervision fee be paid in advance of the time to be
spent on parole or conditional release. In such cases, any advance payments are
nonreimbursable in the event of parole or conditional release revocation or if
parole or conditional release is otherwise terminated prior to the expiration of
the sentence being served on parole or conditional release.
Such
The
fees shall be collected by
the board
to
a
probation/parole supervisor and shall be
paid into the general fund of the state treasury."
SECTION
37.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-44, relating to terms and
conditions of parole and violation of parole, as follows:
"42-9-44.
(a)
The board, upon placing a person on parole, shall specify in writing the terms
and conditions thereof.