Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and exceptions, as follows:
"(e)
Any employee of the Department of Corrections, employee of the State Board of
Pardons and Paroles,
employee of
the Department of Probation/Parole Community Based
Supervision, employee of the Department of
Natural Resources, employee of the Department of Revenue, or law enforcement
officer who qualifies for disability allowances pursuant to Code Section
47-2-221 shall not be entitled to any benefits provided in this Code
section.
SECTION
56.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 45-9-81,
relating to definitions concerning the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, as
follows:
"(10)
'Prison guard' means any person employed by the state or any political
subdivision thereof whose principal duties relate to the supervision and
incarceration of persons accused or convicted of the violation of the criminal
laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof. Such term shall also
mean any
probation
probation/parole
supervisor or parole officer who is required to be certified under Chapter 8 of
Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' and whose
principal duties directly relate to the supervision of adult probationers or
adult parolees. Such term also means any person employed by the state or any
political subdivision thereof whose principal duties include the supervision of
youth who are charged with or adjudicated for an act which if committed by
adults would be considered a crime."
SECTION
57.
This
Act shall become effective July 1, 2009, and shall apply with respect to
sentences entered on or after that date.
SECTION
58.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.