Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)
In addition to the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor submits an affidavit to the court stating that a probationer has
absconded and cannot be found, the running of the probated sentence shall be
suspended effective on the date such affidavit is submitted to the court and
continuing until the probationer shall personally report to the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor, is taken into custody in this state, or is otherwise available to
the court."
SECTION
24.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-37,
relating to terminating and reviewing probation cases, as follows:
"(b)
Upon the request of the chief judge of the court from which said person was
sentenced, the case of each person receiving a probated sentence of more than
two years shall be reviewed by
the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor responsible for that case after service of two years on probation,
and a written report of the probationer's progress shall be submitted to the
sentencing court along with the supervisor's recommendation as to early
termination. Upon the request of the chief judge of the court from which said
person was sentenced, each such case shall be reviewed and a written report
submitted annually thereafter, or more often if required, until the termination,
expiration, or other disposition of the case."
SECTION
25.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section
42-8-38, relating to the procedures in probation revocation matters, as
follows:
"(a)
Whenever, within the period of probation, a
probation
probation/parole