Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] commissioner of corrections to transfer or possess such firearms while in the
official performance of his
or
her
duties, or an
employee of the Department of Probation/Parole Community Based Supervision of
this state who is authorized in writing by the director of the Department of
Probation/Parole Community Based Supervision to transfer or possess such
firearms while in the official performance of his or her
duties;".
SECTION
46.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing
and modification of sentences, as follows:
"(a)(1)
Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death
penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a
misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the
sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months
or years which shall be within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by
law as the punishment for the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted
power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence
under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of
a probated sentence in the sentencing options system, as provided by Article 9
of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and including the authority to revoke the suspension
or probation when the defendant has violated any of the rules and regulations
prescribed by the court, even before the probationary period has begun, subject
to the conditions set out in this subsection; provided, however, that such
action shall be subject to the provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and
17-10-6.2.
(2)
Probation supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from
the commencement of probation supervision unless specially extended or
reinstated by the sentencing court upon notice and hearing and for good cause
shown; provided, however,
that,
in those cases involving the collection of fines, restitution, or other funds,
the period of supervision shall remain in effect for so long as any
such
obligation is outstanding, or until termination of the sentence, whichever first
occurs; and
provided, further, that, where a period of post-incarceration probation is
increased as a result of parole or other release as provided in Code Section
17-10-1.4, the otherwise applicable two-year maximum shall be increased by the