Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] required to attempt to improve
their
his or
her basic educational skills. Failure of
any parolee subject to this requirement to attend the necessary schools or
courses or to make reasonable progress toward fulfillment of such requirement
shall be grounds for revocation of parole. The board shall establish regulations
regarding reasonable progress as required by this subsection. This subsection
shall apply to paroles granted on or after July 1, 1995."
SECTION
38.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 42-9-48,
relating to arrest of parolee or conditional release violator, as
follows:
"(d)
Any
parole
probation/parole
supervisor, when he
or
she has reasonable ground to believe that
a parolee or conditional releasee has violated the terms or conditions of his
or
her parole or conditional release in a
material respect, shall notify the board or some member thereof; and proceedings
shall thereupon be had as provided in this Code section."
SECTION
39.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-57, relating to the
effect of parole on probation and the board's cooperation with local agencies,
as follows:
"42-9-57.
Nothing
contained in this chapter shall be construed as repealing any power given to any