Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] relating to definitions in the "Crime Victims' Bill of Rights," as
follows:
"(5)
'Custodial authority' means a warden, sheriff, jailer, deputy sheriff, police
officer, correctional officer, officer or employee of the Department of
Corrections,
Department of Probation/Parole Community Based
Supervision, or the Department of Juvenile
Justice, or any other law enforcement officer having actual custody of the
accused."
SECTION
50.
Title
19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is
amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-7-52, relating to whom
child support payments are made, as follows:
"(a)
The court may order that support payments be made to the mother or other
interested party, the child support receiver, the prosecuting attorney, the
probation
officer,
probation/parole supervisor, or the clerk
of court, provided that, in those cases where the action has been brought by the
Department of Human Resources on behalf of a child, the support payment shall be
made to the Department of Human Resources for distribution or to the child
support receiver if the Department of Human Resources so
requests."
SECTION
51.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-11-21, relating to payment
of support to the Department of Human Resources, as follows:
"19-11-21.
Payment
of support pursuant to an administrative determination or a voluntary agreement