Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] probate, recorder's, mayor's, state, or superior court shall also be required by
the court to pay a one-time fee of $25.00. The clerk of court, or if there is
no clerk the person designated to collect fines, fees, and forfeitures for such
court, shall collect such fee and remit the same not later than the last day of
the month after such fee is collected to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks'
Cooperative Authority for deposit into the general fund of the state
treasury."
SECTION
18.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-34.2,
relating to a defendant's delinquent payment of fines, costs, restitution, or
reparation and costs of garnishment, as follows:
"(a)
In the event that a defendant is delinquent in the payment of fines, costs, or
restitution or reparation, as was ordered by the court as a condition of
probation, the defendant's
probation
probation/parole
officer is authorized, but not required, to execute a sworn affidavit wherein
the amount of arrearage is set out. In addition, the affidavit shall contain a
succinct statement as to what efforts the department has made in trying to
collect the delinquent amount. The affidavit shall then be submitted to the
sentencing court for approval. Upon signature and approval of the court, said
arrearage shall then be collectable through issuance of a writ of fieri facias
by the clerk of the sentencing court; and the department may enforce such
collection through any judicial or other process or procedure which may be used
by the holder of a writ of execution arising from a civil
action."
SECTION
19.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and
conditions of probation, as follows:
"42-8-35.
(a)
The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may provide
that the probationer shall:
(1)
Avoid injurious and vicious habits;