Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] county of original conviction shall then issue a formal commitment to
the
department
corrections."
SECTION
26.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-42, relating to the
provision of office space and clerical help by the Department of Corrections and
counties, as follows:
"42-8-42.
The
department
Corrections
may provide office space and clerical help wherever needed. The counties of
this state shall cooperate in this respect and, wherever possible, shall furnish
office space if needed."
SECTION
27.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section
42-8-72, relating to community service as a condition of probation, as
follows:
"(b)
The judge may confer with the prosecutor, defense attorney,
probation
probation/parole
supervisor, community service officer, or other interested persons to determine
if the community service program is appropriate for an offender. If community
service is ordered as a condition of probation, the court shall
order:
(1)
Not less than 20 hours nor more than 250 hours in cases involving traffic or
ordinance violations or misdemeanors, said service to be completed within one
year; or
(2)
Not less than 20 hours nor more than 500 hours in felony cases, said service to
be completed within three years.
(c)(1)
Any agency may recommend to the court that certain disabled persons are in need
of a live-in attendant. The judge shall confer with the prosecutor, defense
attorney,
probation
probation/parole
supervisor, community service officer, or other interested persons to determine
if a community service program involving a disabled person is appropriate for an
offender. If community service as a live-in attendant for a disabled person is
deemed appropriate and if both the offender and the disabled person consent to
such service, the court may order such live-in community service as a condition
of probation but for no longer than two years.
(2)
The agency shall be responsible for coordinating the provisions of the cost of
food or other necessities for the offender which the disabled person is not able
to provide. The agency, with the approval of the court, shall determine a
schedule which will provide the offender with certain free hours each
week.
(3)
Such live-in arrangement shall be terminated by the court upon the request of
the offender or the disabled person. Upon termination of such an arrangement,
the court shall determine if the offender has met the conditions of
probation.
(4)
The appropriate agency shall make personal contact with the disabled person on a
frequent basis to ensure the safety and welfare of the disabled
person."
SECTION
28.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-80, relating to the