Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Corrections
Probation/Parole
Community Based Supervision. The
probation system shall not be administered as part of the duties and activities
of the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles; but,
with respect to a split sentence imposed on or after July 1, 2009, the
department shall have jurisdiction over any increased period of probation
resulting from a release of the defendant by the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles as provided for in Code Section
17-10-1.4. Separate files and records
shall be kept with relation to the system."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-24, relating to the
general duties of the department and rules and regulations, as
follows:
"42-8-24.
It
shall be the duty of the department to supervise and direct the work of the
probation
probation/parole
supervisors provided for in Code Section 42-8-25 and to keep accurate files and
records on all probation
cases, split
sentence probation cases, parole cases, persons released pursuant to Code
Section 17-10-1, and persons
on
probation
under
supervision. It shall be the duty of the
board to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the purposes
of this chapter."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-25, relating to the
employment of probation supervisors and assignment to circuits, as
follows:
"42-8-25.
The
department shall employ
probation
probation/parole
supervisors.