Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such term also
includes the following: state or local officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff,
dispatcher, 9-1-1 operator, police officer, prosecuting attorney, member of the
State Board of Pardons and Paroles,
and
a hearing officer and
parole
officer
of the
State Board of Pardons and Paroles, and a probation officer of the Department of
Corrections
probation/parole
supervisor of the Department of Probation/Parole Community Based
Supervision."
SECTION
53.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and
traffic, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating
to attendance at driver improvement programs, as follows:
"(b)
Whenever any person is authorized or required to attend a driver improvement
clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program as a condition of any
sentence imposed under this title or any ordinance enacted pursuant to this
title or as a condition of the retention or restoration of the person's driving
privilege, such person, in complying with such condition, shall be authorized to
attend any driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction
Program certified under this article; and no judicial officer, probation
officer,
probation/parole
supervisor, law enforcement officer, or
other officer or employee of a court or person who owns, operates, or is
employed by a private company which has contracted to provide private probation
services for misdemeanor cases shall specify, directly or indirectly, a
particular driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction
Program which the person may or shall attend. This Code section shall not
prohibit any judicial officer, probation officer,
probation/parole
supervisor, law enforcement officer, or
other officer or employee of a court or owner, operator, or employee of a
private company which has contracted to provide probation services for
misdemeanor offenders from furnishing any person, upon request, the names of
certified driver improvement clinics or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction
Programs."
SECTION
54.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-83,
relating to establishment and approval of driving clinics and programs and
restrictions, as follows:
"(d)
Notwithstanding the provisions of any law or rule or regulation which prohibits