Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] States or a violation of conditions of bail, pretrial release, probation, or
parole
shall
be guilty of the offense of a terroristic threat or act and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished, for a terroristic threat, by imprisonment for not
less than five nor more than ten years or by a fine of not less than $50,000.00,
or both, and, for a terroristic act, by imprisonment for not less than five nor
more than 20 years or by a fine of not less than $100,000.00, or
both."
SECTION
45.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-11-124,
relating to exemptions from application of the "Georgia Firearms and Weapons
Act," as follows:
"(1)
A peace officer of any duly authorized police agency of this state or of any
political subdivision thereof, or a law enforcement officer of any department or
agency of the United States who is regularly employed and paid by the United
States, this state, or any such political subdivision, or an employee of the
Department of Corrections of this state who is authorized in writing by the
commissioner of corrections to transfer or possess such firearms while in the
official performance of his
or
her
duties, or an
employee of the Department of Probation/Parole Community Based Supervision of
this state who is authorized in writing by the director of the Department of
Probation/Parole Community Based Supervision to transfer or possess such
firearms while in the official performance of his or her
duties;".
SECTION
46.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing
and modification of sentences, as follows:
"(a)(1)