Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] department, in the same manner and for the same purposes as provided under Code
Section 42-8-26 for the bonds of
probation
probation/parole
supervisors. The bond shall bind the employee and his surety in the performance
of
his
the
employee's duties.
(b)
Any overpayment of fines, restitutions, or other moneys owed as a condition of
probation shall not be refunded to the probationer if the amount of
such
the
overpayment is less than $5.00."
SECTION
17.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), and (d) of Code
Section 42-8-34, relating to probation hearings, as follows:
"(b)
Prior to the hearing, the court may refer the case to the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor of the circuit in which the court is located for investigation and
recommendation. The court, upon such reference, shall direct the supervisor to
make an investigation and to report to the court, in writing at a specified
time, upon the circumstances of the offense and the criminal record, social
history, and present condition of the defendant, together with the supervisor's
recommendation; and it shall be the duty of the supervisor to carry out the
directive of the court.
(c)
Subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1 and
subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-3, if it appears to the court upon a
hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely to engage in a criminal
course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not
require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law,
the court in its discretion shall impose sentence upon the defendant but may
stay and suspend the execution of the sentence or any portion thereof or may
place
him
the
defendant on probation under the
supervision and control of the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor for the duration of
such
probation
the
sentence. The period of probation or
suspension shall not exceed the maximum sentence of confinement which could be
imposed on the defendant.
(d)(1)
In every case that a court of this state or any other state sentences a
defendant to probation or any pretrial release or diversion program under the
supervision of
the
department
corrections,
in addition to any fine or order of restitution imposed by the court, there
shall be imposed a probation fee as a condition of probation, release, or
diversion in the amount equivalent to $23.00 per each month under supervision,
and in addition, a one-time fee of $50.00 where such defendant was convicted of
any felony. The probation fee may be waived or amended after administrative
process by
the
department
corrections