Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] such
other
duties as are prescribed by the department and shall keep
such
any
records and files and make such reports as are required of him
or
her."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-28, relating to the
assignment of probation supervisors among the judicial circuits, as
follows:
"42-8-28.
Probation
Probation/parole
supervisors shall be assigned among the respective judicial circuits based
generally on the relative number of persons on probation
and
parole in each circuit."
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-29, relating to
presentence investigations, supervision of probationers, and record keeping, as
follows:
"42-8-29.
(a)
It shall be the duty of the
probation
probation/parole
supervisor to investigate all cases referred to him
or
her by the court and to make
his
findings and report thereon in writing to the court with
his
a
recommendation. The superior court may require, before imposition of sentence,
a presentence investigation and written report in each felony case in which the
defendant has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or has been
convicted.
(b)
The
probation
probation/parole
supervisor shall cause to be delivered to each person placed on probation under
his or
her supervision a certified copy of the
terms of probation and any change or modification thereof and shall cause the
person to be instructed regarding the same.
He
The
probation/parole supervisor shall keep
informed concerning the conduct, habits, associates, employment, recreation, and
whereabouts of the probationer by visits, by requiring reports, or in other
ways. He
The
probation/parole supervisor shall make
such reports in writing or otherwise as the court may require.
He
The
probation/parole supervisor shall use all
practicable and proper methods to aid and encourage persons on probation and to
bring about improvements in their conduct and condition.
(c)
He
The
probation/parole supervisor shall keep
records on each probationer
or
parolee referred to
him
the
probation/parole
supervisor."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-29.1, relating to
disposition of a probation supervisor's documents upon committing a defendant to
an institution, as follows:
"42-8-29.1.
(a)