Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] department determines that more than one supervisor is needed for a particular
circuit, an additional supervisor or additional supervisors may be assigned to
the circuit. The department is authorized to direct any
probation
probation/parole
supervisor to assist any other
probation
probation/parole
supervisor wherever assigned. In the event that more than one supervisor is
assigned to the same office or to the same division within a particular judicial
circuit, the department shall designate one of the supervisors to be in
charge."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-26, relating to the
qualifications of probation supervisors, compensation, expenses, conflicts of
interest, and bond, as follows:
"42-8-26.
(a)
In order for a person to hold the office of
probation
probation/parole
supervisor, he
or
she must be at least 21 years of age at
the time of appointment and must have completed a standard two-year college
course, provided that any person who is employed as a probation supervisor on or
before July 1, 1972, shall not be required to meet the educational requirements
specified in this Code section, nor shall he
or
she be prejudiced in any way for not
possessing the requirements. The qualifications provided in this Code section
are the minimum qualifications and the department is authorized to prescribe
such additional and higher educational qualifications from time to time as it
deems desirable, but not to exceed a four-year standard college
course.
(b)
The compensation of the
probation
probation/parole
supervisors shall be set by the State Personnel Board and the State Merit System
of Personnel Administration.
Probation
Probation/parole
supervisors shall also be allowed travel and other expenses as are other state
employees.
(c)(1)
No supervisor shall engage in any other employment, business, or activities
which interfere or conflict with his or her duties and responsibilities as
probation
probation/parole
supervisor.
(2)
No supervisor shall own, operate, have any financial interest in, be an
instructor at, or be employed by any private entity which provides drug or
alcohol education services or offers a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction
Program certified by the Department of Driver Services.
(3)
No supervisor shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular DUI Alcohol or
Drug Use Risk Reduction Program which a probationer may or shall attend. This
paragraph shall not prohibit any supervisor from furnishing any probationer,
upon request, the names of certified DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction
Programs. Any supervisor violating this paragraph shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
(d)
Each
probation
probation/parole
supervisor shall give bond in such amount as may be fixed by the department