Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"(b)
Any resident of this state who is ordered to use an ignition interlock device,
as a condition of probation, shall complete the DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk
Reduction Program and submit to the court or
probation
department a certificate of completion of the DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk
Reduction Program and certification of installation of a certified ignition
interlock device to the extent required by subsection (a) of this Code
section."
SECTION
31.
Sais
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-114,
relating to specifying providers for ignition interlock devices, as
follows:
"(a)
No judicial officer,
probation
officer
probation/parole
supervisor, law enforcement officer, or
other officer or employee of a court; person who owns, operates, or is employed
by a private company which has contracted to provide private probation services
for misdemeanor cases; or professional bondsman or agent or employee thereof
shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular provider center which the
person may or shall utilize when use of an ignition interlock device is
required. This subsection shall not prohibit any judicial officer,
probation
officer
probation/parole
supervisor, law enforcement officer, or
other officer or employee of a court; owner, operator, or employee of a private
company which has contracted to provide probation services for misdemeanor
cases; or professional bondsman or agent or employee thereof from furnishing any
person, upon request, the names of certified provider
centers."
SECTION
32.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-116, relating to warning
labels for ignition interlock devices, as follows:
"42-8-116.
The