Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] that up to 24 months of the supervision fee be paid in advance of the time to be
spent on parole or conditional release. In such cases, any advance payments are
nonreimbursable in the event of parole or conditional release revocation or if
parole or conditional release is otherwise terminated prior to the expiration of
the sentence being served on parole or conditional release.
Such
The
fees shall be collected by
the board
to
a
probation/parole supervisor and shall be
paid into the general fund of the state treasury."
SECTION
37.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-44, relating to terms and
conditions of parole and violation of parole, as follows:
"42-9-44.
(a)
The board, upon placing a person on parole, shall specify in writing the terms
and conditions thereof. A certified copy of the conditions shall be given to
the parolee. Thereafter, a copy shall be sent to the clerk of the court in
which the person was convicted. The board shall adopt general rules concerning
the terms and conditions of parole and concerning what shall constitute a
violation thereof and shall make special rules to govern particular cases. The
rules, both general and special, may include, among other things, a requirement
that the parolee shall not leave this state or any definite area in this state
without the consent of the board; that the parolee shall contribute to the
support of his or her dependents to the best of the parolee's ability; that the
parolee shall make reparation or restitution for his or her crime; that the
parolee shall abandon evil associates and ways; and that the parolee shall carry
out the instructions of his or her
parole
probation/parole
supervisor, and, in general, so comport himself or herself as the
parolee's
supervisor shall determine. A violation of the terms of parole may render the
parolee liable to arrest and a return to a penal institution to serve out the
term for which the parolee was sentenced.
(b)
Each parolee who does not have a high school diploma or a general educational
development equivalency diploma (GED) shall be required as a condition of parole
to obtain a high school diploma or general educational development equivalency
diploma (GED) or to pursue a trade at a vocational or technical school. Any
such parolee who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the board an existing
ability or skill which does in fact actually furnish the parolee a reliable,
regular, and sufficient income shall not be subject to this provision. Any
parolee who is determined by the
Department
of Corrections
department
or the board to be incapable of completing such requirements shall only be
required to attempt to improve
their
his or
her basic educational skills. Failure of