Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or external storage or portable media and the removal of such information,
computer, device, or medium; and
(5)
Prohibited from seeking election to a local board of education.
(c)
The supervision provided for under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be
conducted by a
probation
officer
probation/parole
supervisor, law enforcement officer, or
computer information technology specialist working under the supervision of a
probation
officer
probation/parole
supervisor or law enforcement
agency."
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating to special
alternative incarceration, as follows:
"42-8-35.1.
(a)
In addition to any other terms or conditions of probation provided for under
this chapter, the trial judge may provide that probationers sentenced for felony
offenses committed on or after July 1, 1993, to a period of time of not less
than one year on probation as a condition of probation must satisfactorily
complete a program of confinement in a 'special alternative
incarceration—probation boot camp' unit of
the
department
corrections
for a period of 120 days computed from the time of initial confinement in the
unit; provided, however,
the
department
that
corrections may release the defendant upon
service of 90 days in recognition of excellent behavior.
(b)
Before a court can place this condition upon the sentence, an initial
investigation
will
shall
be completed by the
probation
officer
probation/parole
supervisor which
will
indicate
indicates
that the probationer is qualified for such treatment in that the individual does
not appear to be physically or mentally disabled in a way that would prevent him
or
her from strenuous physical activity, that
the individual has no obvious contagious diseases, that the individual is not
less than 17 years of age nor more than 30 years of age at the time of
sentencing, and that
the
department
corrections
has granted provisional approval of the placement of the individual in the
'special alternative incarceration—probation boot camp' unit.
(c)
In every case where an individual is sentenced under the terms of this Code
section, the sentencing court shall, within its probation order, direct
the
department
corrections
to arrange with the sheriff's office in the county of incarceration to have the
individual delivered to a designated unit of
the
department
corrections
within a specific date not more than 15 days after the issuance of such
probation order by the court.
(d)
At any time during the individual's confinement in the unit, but at least five
days prior to his
or
her expected date of release,
the
department
corrections
will certify to the trial court as to whether the individual has satisfactorily