Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of law.
(d)
In any case where a judge on or after July 1, 2009, sentences a defendant for a
felony offense to straight probation or to an alternative probation confinement
facility, supervision of the defendant shall be conducted exclusively by the
Department of Probation/Parole Community Based Supervision and not by the
state-wide probation system.
(e)
Nothing in this Code section shall apply to or affect any case in which a pardon
is granted by the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles."
SECTION
48.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section
17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary surrender to county jail or correctional
institution and release of defendant, as follows:
"(c)
When a defendant submits a request to the sentencing judge to be allowed to
surrender voluntarily to a county jail or a correctional facility, the judge may
consider the request and if, taking into the consideration the crime for which
the defendant is being sentenced, the history of the defendant, and any other
factors which may aid in the decision, the judge determines that the granting of
the request will pose no threat to society, the defendant shall be remanded to
the supervision of a
probation
officer
probation/parole
supervisor by the judge and ordered to
surrender voluntarily to a county jail designated by the court or to a
correctional institution as thereafter designated by the Department of
Corrections. The surrender date shall be a date thereafter specified as
provided in subsection (d) of this Code section. The sentence of any defendant
who is released pursuant to this Code section shall not begin to run until such
person surrenders to the facility designated by the court or by the department,
provided that such person will receive credit toward his
or
her sentence for time spent in confinement
awaiting trial as provided in Code Section 17-10-11.
(d)
In the event the defendant is ordered to surrender voluntarily to a county jail,
the court shall designate the date on which the defendant shall surrender, which
date shall not be more than 120 days after the date of conviction. When the
sentencing judge issues an order requiring a defendant to surrender voluntarily
to a correctional institution, the Department of Corrections shall authorize the
commitment and designate the correctional institution to which the defendant
shall report and the date on which the defendant is to report, which date shall
not be more than 120 days after the date of conviction. Upon such designation,
the department shall notify the
supervising
probation officer
defendant's
probation/parole supervisor who shall
notify the defendant accordingly. Subsistence and transportation expenses en
route to the correctional institution shall be borne by the
defendant.
SECTION
49.