Bill Text: GA HB78 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] this condition of probation while on active probation supervision. The receipt
of an unsatisfactory report may be grounds for revocation of the probated
sentence as would any other violation of a condition or term of probation.
Under certain circumstances, the probationer may be exempt from this requirement
if it is determined by the
probation
officer
probation/parole
supervisor that community education
resources are inaccessible to the probationer."
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-8-35.4,
relating to confinement in probation detention centers, as follows:
"(c)
During the period of confinement,
the
department
corrections
may transfer the probationer to other facilities in order to provide needed
physical and mental health care or for other reasons essential to the care and
supervision of the probationer or as necessary for the effective administration
and management of its facilities."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-8-35.5,
relating to confinement in probation diversion centers, as follows:
"(c)
The
department
Corrections
may assess and collect room and board fees from diversion center program