Bill Text: GA HB818 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, computation, and
exemptions regarding income tax, so as to provide for an income tax credit with
respect to certain trucks, buses, and taxis that are fueled by natural gas; to
provide for conditions and limitations; to provide for powers, duties, and
authority of the state revenue commissioner with respect to the foregoing; to
repeal a certain tax credit for low-emission vehicles; to provide for related
matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 48-7-29.14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
income tax credit for clean energy property, is amended by revising paragraph
(3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3)
'Clean energy property' includes any of the following:
(A)
Solar energy equipment that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional
energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating,
daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalinization, or the
production of industrial or commercial process heat, as well as related devices
necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar
energy to other useful forms of energy;
(B)