Bill Text: GA HB82 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] dealings.
(b)
The knowing failure of any official, officer, or employee to report information
as required in subsection (a) of this Code section or the knowing provision of
false information shall be cause for discipline up to and including discharge.
Any official, officer, or employee who acts in good faith pursuant to this Code
section by reporting to the inspector general improper governmental action shall
not be subject to dismissal, discipline, or other adverse personnel
action.
45-12-219.
This
article shall stand repealed on July 1,
2013."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when
public disclosure is not required, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of
subsection (a) as follows:
"(4)
Records of law enforcement, prosecution,
the Office of
State Inspector General, or regulatory
agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful
activity, other than initial police arrest reports and initial incident reports;
provided, however, that an investigation or prosecution shall no longer be
deemed to be pending when all direct litigation involving said investigation and
prosecution has become final or otherwise terminated;"
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.