Bill Text: GA HB940 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] need to identify the most vulnerable targets and potential victims of bullying,
harassment, and intimidation.
(b)
The sole purpose of this law is to protect all children from bullying,
harassment, and continual intimidation and no other legislative purpose is
intended nor should any other intent be construed from passage of this
Act.
SECTION
3.
Part
2 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to discipline of students in elementary and secondary
education, is amended by repealing Code Section 20-2-751.4, relating to policies
prohibiting bullying, assignment to alternative school, and notice, in its
entirety and reserving said Code section as follows:
"20-2-751.4.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means:
(1)
Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when
accompanied by an apparent present ability to do so; or
(2)
Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or
expect immediate bodily harm.
(b)
Each local board of education shall adopt policies, applicable to students in
grades six through 12, that prohibit bullying of a student by another student
and shall require such prohibition to be included in the student code of conduct
for middle and high schools in that school system.