Bill Text: GA HB940 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] bullying for the third time in a school year, such student shall be assigned to
an alternative school. Each local board of education shall ensure that students
and parents of students are notified of the prohibition against bullying, and
the penalties for violating the prohibition, by posting such information at each
middle and high school and by including such information in student and parent
handbooks.
(c)
Any school system which is not in compliance with the requirements of this Code
section shall be ineligible to receive state funding pursuant to Code Sections
20-2-161 and 20-2-260.
Reserved."
SECTION
4.
Said
part is further amended in Code Section 20-2-751.5, relating to student codes of
conduct, safety rules on school buses, and distribution, by revising subsections
(a) and (b) as follows:
"(a)
Each student code of conduct shall contain provisions that address the following
conduct of students during school hours, at school related functions, and on the
school bus in a manner that is appropriate to the age of the
student:
(1)
Verbal assault, including threatened violence, of teachers, administrators, and
other school personnel;
(2)
Physical assault or battery of teachers, administrators, and other school
personnel;
(3)