Bill Text: GA HB944 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] amount of the fine imposed in paragraph (1) of this subsection and the
operator's driver's license shall be suspended pursuant to the provisions of
Code Section 40-5-57.3. The suspension of the driver's license shall be
implemented only upon a finding that the operator of the motor vehicle was at
fault in causing the automobile accident. The law enforcement officer
investigating the accident shall indicate on the written accident form any
evidence that such operator was engaging in a wireless communication at the time
of the accident."
SECTION
5.
Said
Title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-250 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to wearing a device which impairs hearing or vision
while operating a motor vehicle, as
follows:
"40-6-250.
"40-6-250.
No
person shall operate a motor vehicle while wearing a headset or headphone which
would impair such person's ability to hear, nor shall any person while operating
a motor vehicle wear any device which impairs such person's vision; provided,
however, that a person may wear a headset or headphone for communication
purposes
only while
operating a motorcycle. This Code section shall not apply to hearing aids or
instruments for the improvement of defective human hearing, eyeglasses, or
sunglasses. This Code section shall not apply to any law enforcement officer or