Bill Text: GA HB983 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions regarding income taxes, is amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(17) Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-28.5."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of taxable net income, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(14) Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-28.5."

SECTION 3.