Bill Text: GA HB995 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Annotated, relating to fiscal bills generally, so as to remove the Office of
Planning and Budget from the fiscal note process for the filing of legislation
and to avoid duplication of state services and administrative processes already
performed by the state auditor; to provide for related matters; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
3 of Chapter 5 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to fiscal bills generally, is amended by revising Code Section 28-5-42, relating
to introduction of bills having significant impact upon anticipated revenues or
expenditures and furnishing of fiscal notes, as follows:
"28-5-42.
(a)(1)
Any bill having a significant impact on the anticipated revenue or expenditure
level of any state department, bureau, board, council, committee, commission, or
other state agency must be introduced no later than the twentieth day of any
session. The sponsor of such legislation must request a fiscal note from
the Office
of Planning and Budget and the Department
of Audits and Accounts by November 1 of the year preceding the annual convening
of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be introduced, but subsequent to
the preparation of such bill by the Office of Legislative Counsel. With respect
to a member-elect of the General Assembly, such person must request a fiscal
note from
the Office
of Planning and Budget and the Department
of Audits and Accounts by December 1 of the year preceding the annual convening
of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be introduced, but subsequent to
the preparation of such bill by the Office of Legislative Counsel. The
director of
the Office of Planning and Budget and the
state auditor shall prepare and submit the fiscal note not later than the day of
convening of the General Assembly.
(2)
The failure to request a fiscal note by November 1 as provided in paragraph (1)
of this subsection shall preclude consideration of the measure by the Senate or
the House of Representatives unless the committee to which a bill is assigned in
the chamber in which it is introduced:
(A)(i)
Determines that such bill will have a significant impact as described in
paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(ii)
Waives the applicable November 1 or December 1 deadline of paragraph (1) of this
subsection;
(iii)
Requests a fiscal note from
the
director of the Office of Planning and Budget
and the state auditor, except as otherwise
provided in subsection (e) of this Code section; and
(iv)
Among fiscal notes so requested, the chairperson of such committee suggests a
preferred order of completion to guide
the
director of the Office of Planning and Budget
and the state auditor; or
(B)