Bill Text: GA HB997 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] subdivisions of the state, so as to provide that the Employees' Social Security
Coverage Group shall be under the jurisdiction and control of the State
Personnel Administration; to repeal certain obsolete provisions; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
18 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social
security coverage for employees of the state and political subdivisions of the
state, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 47-18-2, relating
to definitions, as follows:
"(8)
'State agency' means the
Employees'
Retirement System of Georgia
State
Personnel
Administration."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Article 2, relating to administration by
the state agency generally, as follows:
"ARTICLE
2
47-18-20.
The
state agency shall
make
and publish such
rules and
regulations
policies and