Bill Text: GA SB129 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] public scrutiny; to provide for a code of ethics; to amend Code Section 50-18-72
of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure of
records is not required and disclosure exempting legal authority, so as to
exempt certain public records from public inspection; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
7 of Chapter 20 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the
"Public Retirement Systems Investment Authority Law," is amended by revising
subsection (a) of Code Section 47-20-84, relating to large retirement systems,
as follows:
"(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'large retirement system'
means:
(1)
Any retirement system created by this title which has an accumulated unfunded
actuarial accrued liability not greater than
25
50
percent of the total of its assets;
(2)
The Georgia Municipal Employees Benefit System created by Chapter 5 of this
title;
(3)
Any association of like political subdivisions which, on, before, or after July
1, 1999, contracts with its members for the pooling of assets; and
(4)
Any public retirement system other than a retirement system defined in
paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection which meets the following
criteria:
(A)
The retirement system assets are in excess of $50 million;
(B)
The retirement system provides a defined benefit plan;
(C)
The retirement system investments are managed by one or more independent
professional investment managers recognized by the National Association of
Securities Dealers and the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and
which adhere to the code of ethical standards and conduct of the Association for
Investment Management and Research;
(D)
The retirement system investments are limited to those equities of investment
grade quality or better, provided that leverage techniques, option techniques,
futures, commodities, private placements, and direct participation plans may not
be used in making equity investments; and
(E)
Has an accumulated unfunded actuarial liability not greater than
25
50
percent of the total of its assets."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"47-20-87.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Alternative investments' means the following investments:
(A)
Privately placed investment pools, including, without limitation, private