Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] relative to prospective jurors for the case being
tried."
SECTION
58.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-164,
relating to questions on voir dire, as follows:
"(b)
Either the state or the
defendant
accused
shall have the right to introduce evidence before the judge to show that a
juror's answers, or any of them, are untrue. It shall be the duty of the judge
to determine the truth of such answers as may be thus questioned before the
court."
SECTION
59.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number
of peremptory challenges, as follows:
"15-12-165.
Every
person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors
impaneled to try him or her. The state shall be allowed the same number of
peremptory challenges allowed to the
defendant
accused;
provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention
to seek the death penalty, the
defendant
accused
may peremptorily challenge 15 jurors and the state shall be allowed the same
number of peremptory challenges."
SECTION
60.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-169, relating to the
manner of selecting alternative jurors, as follows:
"15-12-169.
Alternate
jurors
must
shall
be drawn from the same source and in the same manner and have the same