Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] secure a qualified jury before a transfer of the investigation shall be made,
unless the accused consents to a transfer."
"(d)
The sheriff and the clerk
of the
superior court of the county in which the
crime was committed shall be qualified and authorized to perform the duties of
such officers in the same manner as if there had been no change of venue. Any
order or summons issued in connection with the investigation or trial shall be
as binding as if no change of venue had been made."
SECTION
37.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-100,
relating to the procedure for impaneling special grand jury, as
follows:
"(b)
Until 12
months after the effective date of this Act,
the
The
chief judge of the superior court of the county shall submit the question of
impaneling a special grand jury to the judges of the superior court of the
county and, if a majority of the total number of the judges vote in favor of
impaneling a special grand jury, the members of a special grand jury shall be
drawn in the manner prescribed by Code Section 15-12-62.
On and after
12 months after the effective date of this Act, the chief judge of the superior
court of the county shall submit the question of impaneling a special grand jury
to the judges of the superior court of the county and, if a majority of the
total number of the judges vote in favor of impaneling a special grand jury, the
members of a special grand jury shall be chosen in the manner prescribed by Code
Section 15-12-62.1. Any special grand
jury shall consist of not less than 16 nor more than 23 persons. The
foreman
foreperson
of any special grand jury shall be selected in the manner prescribed by Code
Section 15-12-67."
SECTION
38.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-120, relating to
selection and summoning of trial jurors, as follows:
"15-12-120.
Trial
juries shall be selected as provided in Code Sections 15-12-40 and 15-12-42. At