Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] section shall stand repealed and reserved 12 months after the effective date of
this Act."
SECTION
35.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"15-12-66.1.
On
and after 12 months after the effective date of this Act, when from challenge or
from any other cause there are not a sufficient number of persons in attendance
to complete the panel of jurors, the clerk shall choose prospective trial jurors
from the county master jury list and summon the jurors so
chosen."
SECTION
36.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section
15-12-82, relating to change of venue in criminal grand jury investigation, as
follows:
"(a)
The judges of the superior courts are authorized and empowered to transfer the
investigation by a grand jury from the county where the crime was committed to
the grand jury in any other county in
the
this
state when it appears that a qualified grand jury cannot be had for the purpose
of such investigation in the county where the crime was committed. The
grand jury
box
county master
jury list shall be exhausted in trying to
secure a qualified jury before a transfer of the investigation shall be made,
unless the accused consents to a transfer."
"(d)
The sheriff and the clerk
of the
superior court of the county in which the
crime was committed shall be qualified and authorized to perform the duties of
such officers in the same manner as if there had been no change of venue. Any