Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] of the
prospective
juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the
relationship or acquaintance of the
prospective
juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating
any inclination, leaning, or bias which the
prospective
juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or
parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the
prospective
juror."
SECTION
54.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-139, relating to oath in
criminal case, as follows:
"15-12-139.
In
all criminal cases, the following oath shall be administered to the trial
jury:
'You
shall well and truly try the issue formed upon this bill of indictment (or
accusation) between the State of Georgia and (name of accused), who is charged
with (here state the crime or offense), and a true verdict give according to the
evidence. So help you God.'
The
judge or clerk
of the
court shall administer the oath to the
jurors."
SECTION
55.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-160, relating to
required panel of jurors in felony trials, as follows:
"15-12-160.
When
any person stands indicted for a felony, the court shall have impaneled 30