Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] case.
(c)(d)
In the event any prospective juror fails or refuses to answer the questionnaire,
the
jury
clerk shall report the failure or refusal to the court together with the facts
concerning the same, and the court shall have such jurisdiction as is provided
by law for subpoena, attachment, and contempt powers.
(d)(e)
This Code section shall be supplemental to other provisions of law, with a view
toward efficient and orderly handling of jury selection and the administration
of justice."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-20, relating to the
board of jury commissioners, as follows:
"15-12-20.
(a)
In each
county,
there shall be a
six-member
board of jury
commissioners,
whose
appointed by
the chief judge of the superior court.
The members
of such
board shall be discreet persons who are
not practicing attorneys at law
nor
or
county
officers,
who shall be appointed by the chief judge of the superior
court.
(b)
Absent
promulgation of a court rule pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section
specifying a lesser number, the board of jury commissioners shall be composed of
six members. When the board is composed of six members, on the first
appointment two shall be appointed for two years, two for four years, and two
for six years. Their successors shall be appointed for a term of six
years.
The first
appointments to the board shall be fixed in such a manner that not more than two
members' terms shall expire during any calendar year. The chief judge shall
adjust the composition and terms of members of the board in office if more than
two members' terms expire during any calendar year. Successors to members of
the board originally appointed shall be appointed for a term of six years. No
person who has served for more than three years as a jury commissioner shall be
eligible or shall be appointed to succeed himself or herself as a member of the
board of jury commissioners.
(c)
In any
county the chief judge of the superior court may establish by court rule duly
published and filed a board of jury commissioners composed of not less than
three nor more than five members. In counties in which the numerical
composition of the board has been established by court rule, the first
appointments to the board shall be fixed in such a manner that not more than one
member's term shall expire during any calendar year. The chief judge shall
adjust the composition and terms of members of the board in office at the time
of the publication of the court rule. Successors to members of the board
originally appointed under the provisions of a court rule shall be appointed for
a term of six years.
(d)
In all cases, the
The
chief judge shall have the
right
authority