Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] petit
trial
juror or any officer in or of any court of this state or any court of any county
or municipality of this state or any officer who may be serving at any
proceeding in any such court while in the discharge of such juror's or officer's
duties;
(2)
Injures any grand juror or
petit
trial
juror in his or her person or property on account of any indictment or verdict
assented to by him or her or on account of his or her being or having been such
juror; or"
SECTION
64.
Said
title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(xxxiv) of Code Section
16-14-3, relating to definitions for RICO, as follows:
"(xxxiv)
Code Section 16-10-97, relating to intimidation of grand or
petit
trial
juror or court officer;"
SECTION
65.
Title
21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended
by revising Code Section 21-2-231, relating to monthly transmittal of
information to the Secretary of State and removal of persons from the list of