Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] the trial of civil and criminal cases in the superior court of such county shall
be legally competent and qualified to serve as a prospective juror in any such
other court or courts located in the county for the same period of time as he or
she is competent and qualified to serve as a prospective trial juror in the
superior court of the county.
(b)
Subsection (a) of this Code section shall be applicable only if an order is
entered by the judges of the affected courts identifying the courts in which
prospective jurors may
serve."
SECTION
52.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-132, relating to oath of
jury on voir dire, as follows:
"15-12-132.
Each
panel, prior to commencing voir dire, shall take the following
oath:
'You
shall give true answers to all questions as may be asked by the court or its
authority, including all questions asked by the parties or their attorneys,
concerning your qualifications as jurors in the case of ______________ (herein
state the case). So help you God.'
This
oath shall be administered by the trial judge or the clerk
of
court."
SECTION
53.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-133, relating to right
to individual examination of panel, as follows:
"15-12-133.
In
all civil
cases,
the parties thereto shall have the right to an individual examination of the
panel of
prospective