Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Code of Georgia Annotated so as to conform provisions to the new Chapter 12 of
Title 15 and correct cross-references; to provide for related matters; to
provide for a contingent effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Jury Composition Reform Act of
2011."
SECTION
2.
Title
15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by
revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-6-50.2, relating to the Council of
Superior Court Clerks of Georgia, as follows:
"(d)
The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia shall be a legal entity and an
agency of the State of Georgia; shall have perpetual existence; may contract;
may own property; may accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private
source for use in defraying the expenses of the council; may adopt and use an
official seal; may establish a principal office; may employ such administrative
or clerical personnel as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill its
necessary duties;
shall
establish, maintain, and revise the state-wide master jury list as provided in
Chapter 12 of this title; shall distribute to the board of jury commissioners of
each county the county master jury list as provided in Chapter 12 of this
title; and shall have other powers,
privileges, and duties as may be reasonable and necessary for the proper
fulfillment of its purposes and duties."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-61,
relating to duties of clerks generally, by striking "and" at the end of
paragraph (18), by striking the period and inserting "; and" at the end of