Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] jury on voir dire, as follows:
"15-12-132.
Each
panel, prior to commencing voir dire, shall take the following
oath:
'You
shall give true answers to all questions as may be asked by the court or its
authority, including all questions asked by the parties or their attorneys,
concerning your qualifications as jurors in the case of ______________ (herein
state the case). So help you God.'
This
oath shall be administered by the trial judge or the clerk
of
court."
SECTION
53.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-133, relating to right
to individual examination of panel, as follows:
"15-12-133.
In
all civil
cases,
the parties thereto shall have the right to an individual examination of the
panel of
prospective
jurors from which the jury is to be selected, without interposing any challenge.
In all criminal
cases,
both the state and the
defendant
accused
shall have the right to an individual examination of each
prospective
juror from which the jury is to be selected prior to interposing a challenge.
The examination shall be conducted after the administration of a preliminary
oath to the panel or in criminal cases after the usual voir dire questions have
been put by the court. In the examination, the counsel for either party shall
have the right to inquire of the individual
prospective
jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest
of the
prospective
juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the
relationship or acquaintance of the
prospective
juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating
any inclination, leaning, or bias which the
prospective
juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or
parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the
prospective
juror."
SECTION
54.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-139, relating to oath in
criminal case, as follows:
"15-12-139.
In
all criminal cases, the following oath shall be administered to the trial
jury:
'You