Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more
of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified,
the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to
be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12
before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. From this
panel, the
defendant
accused
and the state shall each have the right to challenge three jurors peremptorily.
The
defendant
accused
and the state shall exercise their challenges as provided in Code Section
15-12-166. The remaining six jurors shall constitute the
jury."
SECTION
44.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-126, relating to
additional jurors in misdemeanor cases, as follows:
"15-12-126.
When
the regular panels of trial jurors cannot be furnished to make up panels of the
correct number from which to take juries in misdemeanor cases because of the
absence of any of such panels, where they, or any part of them, are engaged in
the consideration of a case, the presiding judge may cause the panels to be
filled by summoning such numbers of persons who are competent jurors as may be
necessary to fill the panels. Such panels shall be used as the regular panels
are used. The presiding judge shall draw the additional competent and impartial
jurors from the jury box of the county and shall order the sheriff to summon
them in the event that there are not sufficient jurors.
This Code
section shall stand repealed and reserved 12 months after the effective date of
this Act."
SECTION
45.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code Section to read as
follows:
"15-12-126.1.
On
and after 12 months after the effective date of this Act, when the regular