Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] judge as above provided.
This Code
section shall stand repealed and reserved 12 months after the effective date of
this Act."
SECTION
42.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"15-12-124.1.
On
and after 12 months after the effective date of this Act, when from challenge or
from any other cause there is not a sufficient number of persons in attendance
to complete a panel of trial jurors, the clerk shall choose and cause to be
summoned additional prospective trial
jurors."
SECTION
43.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-125, relating to demand
of jury panels for misdemeanor trials, as follows:
"15-12-125.
For
the trial of misdemeanors in all courts, each party may demand a full panel of
12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more
of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified,
the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to
be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12
before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. From this
panel, the
defendant
accused
and the state shall each have the right to challenge three jurors peremptorily.
The
defendant
accused
and the state shall exercise their challenges as provided in Code Section
15-12-166. The remaining six jurors shall constitute the
jury."
SECTION
44.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-126, relating to
additional jurors in misdemeanor cases, as follows:
"15-12-126.
When
the regular panels of trial jurors cannot be furnished to make up panels of the