Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] regard to the date of the drawing and delivering of the lists to the clerk or
the date of the issuing or service of the precepts.
(b)
In counties utilizing mechanical or electronic means for the selection of
jurors, subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-44 shall be applied in the event
the precepts described in subsection (a) of this Code section are lost or
destroyed prior to service on the persons named therein.
(c)
This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved 12 months after the
effective date of this
Act."
SECTION
25.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-46, relating to
adjournment of term pending drawing of jurors, as follows:
"15-12-46.
If
juries have not been
drawn
chosen
for any regular term of the superior court and there is not sufficient time for
drawing
choosing
and summoning
prospective
jurors to serve at the regular term, the judge of the superior court for the
county in which the failure has occurred, by order passed at chambers, may
adjourn the court to another day, may require the requisite number of
prospective
grand and trial jurors to be summoned, and may enforce their attendance at the
term so called."
SECTION
26.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-60, relating to
qualifications of grand jurors, as follows:
"15-12-60.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, all citizens of this