Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] occurred, together with the jury commissioners and the clerk
of the
superior court, shall meet at the
courthouse at least 20 days prior to the next ensuing term of the court, whether
such term is a regular or special term, and then and there shall draw grand
jurors to serve at that term, which proceedings shall be duly entered by the
clerk on the minutes of the court and shall be signed by the judge of the
probate court.
This Code
section shall stand repealed reserved 12 months after the effective date of this
Act."
SECTION
32.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-65, relating to service
of summons, as follows:
"15-12-65.
(a)
Counties utilizing
nonmechanical selection procedures.
Within 30 days after the grand jurors have been drawn by a judge of the superior
court or within five days after they have been drawn by the judge of the probate
court and the commissioners as provided in Code Section 15-12-64, the clerk
of the
superior court shall issue and deliver to
the sheriff or his or her deputy a precept containing the names of the persons
drawn as grand jurors. Upon the receipt of the precept, the sheriff or his or
her deputy shall cause the persons whose names are therein written to be served
personally or by leaving the summons at their most notorious places of residence
at least ten days prior to the term of the court the jurors were drawn to
attend; provided, however, the sheriff may, in his or her discretion, serve the
persons whose names appear on the precept by sending the summons by certified
United States mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested,
addressed to their most notorious places of abode at least 15 days prior to the
term of the court the jurors were drawn to attend. Failure to receive the
notice personally shall be a defense to a contempt citation.
(b)
Counties utilizing
mechanical or electronic selection
procedures. In those counties utilizing
mechanical or electronic means for the selection of jurors, the sheriff of the
county may authorize the clerk in writing to mail all summonses by first-class
mail addressed to the jurors' most notorious places of abode at least 25 days
prior to the term of the court the jurors were drawn to attend. Failure to
receive the notice personally shall be a defense to a contempt citation. This
subsection shall in no way affect the provisions for drawing jurors and the
service upon jurors by other courts in the county.
(c)
This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved 12 months after the
effective date of this
Act."
SECTION
33.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"15-12-65.1.
On