Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] data."
SECTION
67.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 45-11-4,
relating to unprofessional conduct, as follows:
"(i)
If a true bill is returned by the grand jury, the indictment shall, as in other
cases, be published in open court and shall be placed on the superior court
criminal docket of cases to be tried by a
petit
trial
jury."
SECTION
68.
Title
50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is
amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when
public disclosure of certain records is not required and the disclosure of
exempting legal authority, by adding a new paragraph to read as
follows:
"(4.2)
Jury list data, including, but not limited to, persons' names, dates of birth,
addresses, ages, race, gender, telephone numbers, social security numbers, and
when it is available, the person's ethnicity, and other confidential identifying
information that is collected and used by the Council of Superior Court Clerks
of Georgia for creating, compiling, and maintaining state-wide master jury lists
and county master jury lists for the purpose of establishing and maintaining
county jury source lists pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 15;
provided, however, that when ordered by the judge of a court having jurisdiction
over a case in which a challenge to the array of the grand or trial jury has
been filed, the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia or the clerk of the
county board of jury commissioners of any county shall provide data within the
time limit established by the court for the limited purpose of such challenge.
Neither the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia nor the clerk of a
county board of jury commissioners shall be liable for any use or misuse of such
data;"
SECTION
69.
This
Act shall become effective only if funds are specifically appropriated for
purposes of this Act in an appropriations Act making specific reference to this
Act and shall become effective when funds so appropriated become available for
expenditure.
SECTION
70.
All