Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] duties;
(2)
Injures any grand juror or
petit
trial
juror in his or her person or property on account of any indictment or verdict
assented to by him or her or on account of his or her being or having been such
juror; or"
SECTION
64.
Said
title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(xxxiv) of Code Section
16-14-3, relating to definitions for RICO, as follows:
"(xxxiv)
Code Section 16-10-97, relating to intimidation of grand or
petit
trial
juror or court officer;"
SECTION
65.
Title
21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended
by revising Code Section 21-2-231, relating to monthly transmittal of
information to the Secretary of State and removal of persons from the list of
electors, as follows:
"21-2-231.
(a)
Unless otherwise notified by the Secretary of State, the
clerk of
the superior court of each county
Georgia Crime
Information Center shall, on or before the
tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of
State, in a
format as prescribed by the Secretary of
State, a complete list of all persons,
including
addresses,
ages, and other identifying
dates of
birth, social security numbers, and other
information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were convicted of a
felony
involving
moral turpitude
in this state
since
during
the preceding
calendar
month in that county
reporting
period. The Secretary of State may, by
agreement with the commissioner of
the
Department of Corrections
corrections,
obtain criminal information relating to the conviction, sentencing, and
completion of sentencing requirements of felonies
involving
moral turpitude. Additionally, the
Secretary of State shall be authorized to obtain such criminal information
relating to Georgia electors convicted of
felonies
involving moral turpitude, if possible, from other
states
a felony in
another state, if such information is
available.
(a.1)
The clerk of the superior court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day
of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format
as
prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including
addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the
Secretary of State, who identify themselves as not being citizens of the United
States during their qualification to serve as a juror during the preceding
calendar month in that county.
(b)
The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day
of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format
as
prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including
addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the
Secretary of State, who were declared mentally incompetent during the preceding