Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Successors to members of the board
originally appointed under the provisions of a court rule shall be appointed for
a term of six years.
(d)
In all cases, the
The
chief judge shall have the
right
authority
to remove
the
jury commissioners at any
time, in
his discretion, for cause and appoint
successors.
However, no
person who has served for more than three years as a jury commissioner shall be
eligible or shall be appointed to succeed himself as a member of the board of
jury commissioners."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-23,
relating to the clerk of board of jury commissioners, as follows:
"(b)(1)
In all counties of this state
having a
population of not less than 183,000 and not more than 216,000 according to the
United States decennial census for 1990 or any such future
census
where the
chief superior court judge of the county had the power to appoint a jury clerk
on January 1, 2011, the chief judge of the
superior court of such counties shall
continue
to have the power to appoint a jury clerk
and such other personnel as may be deemed necessary or advisable to dispatch the
work of the court, and the appointments to these positions and the compensation
therefor shall be determined by said judge without regard to any other system or
rules, said personnel to serve at the pleasure of said judge, and the salaries
and expenses thereof, and any attendant expense of administration of the courts
are determined to be contingent expense of court, and shall be paid as provided
by law for the payment of contingent expenses. The duties of said personnel
shall be as prescribed by said judge.
(2)
All prospective jurors in such counties shall be required to answer
questionnaires as may be determined and submitted by said chief judge of such
counties concerning their qualifications as jurors.
(3)
In the event any such person fails or refuses to answer such questionnaire, the
aforesaid
jury clerk shall report such failure or
refusal to the court, together with the facts concerning the same, and the court
shall have such jurisdiction as is now provided by law for subpoena, attachment,
and contempt powers.
(4)
This subsection shall be in addition and supplemental to other provisions
provided by law, with a view toward efficient and orderly handling of jury
selection and the administration of justice."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-24, relating to
compensation of jury commissioners and clerk, as follows:
"15-12-24.
Jury
commissioners shall receive $50.00
for each
day's service in
per diem
for revising the
county
master jury lists, to be paid from