Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] 57.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-161, relating to
assigning panel to defendant, as follows:
"15-12-161.
The
clerk shall
make out
three lists of each panel and shall furnish one to the prosecuting counsel and
one to the counsel for the defense. The clerk shall then call over the panel
and it shall be immediately put upon the
accused
provide the
prosecuting attorney and the accused with the names and identifying information
relative to prospective jurors for the case being
tried."
SECTION
58.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-164,
relating to questions on voir dire, as follows:
"(b)
Either the state or the
defendant
accused
shall have the right to introduce evidence before the judge to show that a
juror's answers, or any of them, are untrue. It shall be the duty of the judge
to determine the truth of such answers as may be thus questioned before the
court."
SECTION
59.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number
of peremptory challenges, as follows:
"15-12-165.
Every
person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors
impaneled to try him or her.