Bill Text: GA SB228 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the defendant intentionally selected any victim or any property of the victim as
the object of the offense because of the victim's race, religion, gender, gender
identity, sexual orientation, or national origin; to provide for certain
exceptions; to provide for applicability; to provide an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by
repealing Code Section 17-10-17, relating to sentencing of defendants guilty of
crimes involving bias or prejudice, circumstances, and parole, and enacting a
new Code Section 17-10-17 to read as follows:
"17-10-17.
(a)
Subject to the notice requirement provided in Code Section 17-10-18 and in
enhancement of the penalty imposed, if the trier of fact determines beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected any victim or any
property of the victim as the object of the offense because of the victim's
race, religion, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, or national origin,
the judge imposing sentence shall:
(1)
If the offense for which the defendant was convicted is a misdemeanor, increase
the sentence and the fine normally imposed by the court through court policy or
voluntary sentencing guidelines by 50 percent up to the maximum authorized by
law;
(2)
If the offense for which the defendant was convicted is a misdemeanor of a high
and aggravated nature, increase the sentence and fine normally imposed by the
court through court policy or voluntary sentencing guidelines by 50 percent up
to the maximum authorized by law; or
(3)
If the offense for which the defendant was convicted is a felony, increase the
sentence normally imposed by the court through court policy or voluntary
sentencing guidelines by up to five years, not to exceed the maximum authorized
by law;
provided,
however, that if the defendant was less than 18 years of age at the time of the
offense, the judge shall have the discretion to reduce the enhanced penalty
provided for in this subsection.
(b)
When the judge imposes the sentence, the judge shall state the amount of the
increase of the sentence based on the application of subsection (a) of this Code
section.
(c)
Any person convicted of a felony and given an enhanced sentence under this Code
section shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release until such
person has served at least 90 percent of the sentence imposed by the sentencing
court."
SECTION
2.
This