Bill Text: GA SB231 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Download: Georgia-2011-SB231-Introduced.html
11 SB231/AP
Senate
Bill 231
By:
Senators Tippins of the 37th and Williams of the 19th
AS
PASSED
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 42-8-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to probation prior to adjudication of guilt, so as to prohibit first offender
treatment for certain crimes involving law enforcement officers; to provide for
related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 42-8-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation
prior to adjudication of guilt, is amended by revising subsection (d) as
follows:
"(d)
The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article
who has been found guilty of or entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo
contendere for:
(1)
A serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section
17-10-6.1;
(2)
A sexual offense as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.2;
(3)
Sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in Code Section
16-12-100;
(4)
Electronically furnishing obscene material to a minor as defined in Code Section
16-12-100.1;
or
(5)
Computer pornography and child exploitation, as defined in Code Section
16-12-100.2;
or
(6)(A)
Any of the following offenses when such offense is committed against a law
enforcement officer while such officer is engaged in the performance of his or
her official duties:
(i)
Aggravated assault in violation of Code Section 16-5-21;
(ii)
Aggravated battery in violation of Code Section 16-5-24; or
(iii)
Obstruction of a law enforcement officer in violation of subsection (b) of Code
Section 16-10-24, if such violation results in serious physical harm or injury
to such officer.
(B)
As used in this paragraph, the term 'law enforcement officer'
means:
(i)
A 'peace officer' as such term is defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section
35-8-2;
(ii)
A law enforcement officer of the United States government;
(iii)
A person employed as a campus police officer or school security
officer;
(iv)
A conservation ranger; and
(v)
A jail officer employed at a county or municipal
jail."
SECTION
2.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.