Bill Text: GA SB289 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)
The department and the care management organizations with which it contracts
shall at all times enroll and maintain in their provider network a sufficient
number of providers of therapy services of all three disciplines and of other
pediatric services who are actively filing claims for services to meet the needs
of children in the Medicaid EPSDT Program in all areas of the
state.
(c)
Approval of enrollment of providers by the care management organizations shall
be effective as of the date of
application."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4-169.3, relating to
requirements relating to administrative prior approval for services and appeals,
as follows:
"49-4-169.3.
(a)
The department shall develop and implement for itself, the care management
organizations with which it
enters
into contracts, and its utilization review
vendors consistent requirements, paperwork, and procedures for utilization
review and prior approval of physical, occupational, or speech language
pathologist services prescribed for children.
Approval of
services shall be based on the individual needs of the child for whom approval
is sought by a provider, without limitations as to any diagnosis of such child.
A decision by the department, a care management organization, or utilization
review vendor to grant prior approval for therapy services shall be binding on
another care management organization, utilization review vendor, or the
department for the duration and frequency of the approval, so long as the
request is by a provider of the same discipline; provided, further, that a
provider of the same discipline, regardless of whether he or she submitted the
request for the approved therapy services, may deliver such services to the
recipient according to the terms and conditions of the prior
approval. Prior approval for therapy
services shall be for a period of up to six months
with a
frequency and duration that is
as
consistent with the needs of the individual recipient.
(b)
The department, its utilization review vendors, or the care management
organizations with which it contracts shall give notice to affected Medicaid
recipients,
with a copy to the provider who submitted the prior approval
request, of the following information in
cases where prior approval is denied:
(1)
The medical procedure or service for which such entity is refusing to grant
prior approval
or is reducing
the frequency or duration of the therapy service being
requested;
(2)
Any additional information needed from the recipient's medical provider which
could change the decision of such entity; and
(3)
The specific reason used by the entity to determine that the procedure is not