Bill Text: GA SB3 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] improvements of any kind to public real property, including the construction,
reconstruction, or maintenance of all or part of a public road; or any other
performance of labor for a public employer under a contract or other bidding
process.
(3)
'Public employer' means every department, agency, or instrumentality of the
state or a political subdivision of the state.
(4)
'Subcontractor' includes a subcontractor, contract employee, staffing agency, or
any contractor regardless of its tier."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 13-10-91,
relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and
rules and regulations, as follows:
"(b)(1)
No public employer shall enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for the
physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor
registers and participates in the federal work authorization program to verify
employment
eligibility information of all newly hired
employees or subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by
a public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the
contractor attesting to the following:
(A)
The affiant has registered
with,
and
is authorized to
use, and
uses the federal work authorization
program and
has been continuously using the federal work authorization program for the
previous six months;
(B)
The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant;
and
(C)
The affiant is using and will continue to use the federal work authorization
program throughout the contract period
and will
contract only with subcontractors who present an affidavit attesting to
continuous use of the federal employment verification system for the previous
six months with the date of authorization and the user
number.
An
affidavit required by this subsection shall be considered an open public record
once a public employer has entered into a contract for physical performance of
services; provided, however, that any information protected from public
disclosure by federal law or by Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 shall be
redacted. Affidavits shall be maintained by the public employer for five years
from the date of receipt.
(1.1)
Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement in an affidavit submitted pursuant to this subsection shall be guilty
of violating Code Section 16-10-20, relating to falsifying a government
document, and, upon conviction, shall be punished as prescribed by that Code
section.
(1.2)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (1.1) of this subsection, any person