Bill Text: GA SB386 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] enrollment in any school year under subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-738 who
are subsequently returned to the class by a placement review committee because
such class is the best available alternative may be required to complete
professional development to improve classroom management skills, other skills on
the identification and remediation of academic and behavioral student needs, or
other instructional skills as identified in a plan derived by the principal of
the school in consultation with the teacher."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-212, relating to salary
schedules for certificated professional personnel, as follows:
"20-2-212.
(a)(1)
The State Board of Education shall establish a schedule of minimum salaries for
services rendered which shall be on a ten-month basis and which shall be paid by
local units of administration to the various classifications of professional
personnel required to be certificated by the Professional Standards Commission.
The minimum salary schedule shall provide a minimum salary base for each
classification of professional personnel required to be certificated; shall
provide for increment increases above the minimum salary base of each
classification based upon individual experience and length of satisfactory
service; and shall include such other uniformly applicable factors as the state
board may find relevant to the establishment of such a schedule. The minimum
salary base for certificated professional personnel with bachelor's degrees and
no experience, when annualized from a ten-month basis to a 12 month basis, shall
be comparable to the beginning salaries of the recent graduates of the
University System of Georgia holding bachelor's degrees and entering positions,