Bill Text: GA SB42 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] summaries of such report to the members of the General Assembly prior to the
adoption of the General Appropriations Act each year.
(g)
The members of such committee shall receive the allowances authorized for
legislative members of legislative committees. The funds necessary to pay such
allowances shall come from funds appropriated to the House of Representatives
and the Senate.
(h)
The legislative oversight committee shall be authorized to request that a
performance audit of the
council
agency
be conducted."
SECTION
1A.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-11,
relating to mental health advocacy division, duties, responsibilities, and
management, as follows:
"(a)
The mental health advocacy division shall represent in any court in this state
indigent persons found not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime
or found mentally incompetent to stand trial and shall be the successor to the
office of mental health advocacy created by Article 4 of this chapter as it
existed on June 30, 2008. Any assets or resources of the office of mental
health advocacy shall be transferred to the
council
agency.
The mental health advocacy division office shall serve all counties of this
state."
SECTION
1B.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-12,
relating to Georgia capital defender division and duties, responsibilities, and
management, as follows:
"(a)
The Georgia capital defender division shall represent all indigent persons