Bill Text: GA SB42 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] residence. The charges shall be presented to the court in writing, with a copy
provided to the circuit public defender at least two weeks prior to trial.
Grounds for removal from office shall be any sufficient cause, including
criminal charges, misconduct in office, or incapacity to perform the functions
of the office. The petition shall be heard by a superior court judge; provided,
however, that upon the motion of the circuit public defender, the facts shall be
tried by a jury."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-12-22, relating to
provision of counsel in event of a conflict of interests, as
follows:
"17-12-22.
"17-12-22.
(a)
The
council
director
shall establish a procedure for providing legal representation in cases where
the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. Such procedure
may include, but shall not be limited to, the appointment of individual counsel
on a case-by-case basis or the utilization of another circuit public defender
office when feasible. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the
council
director
consider the most efficient and effective system to provide legal representation
where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of
interest.
(b)
The circuit public defender shall establish a method for identifying conflicts
of interest at the earliest possible opportunity. If there is a conflict of
interest such that the circuit public defender office cannot represent a
defendant and an attorney who is not employed by the circuit public defender
office is appointed, such attorney shall have a contractual relationship with
the
council
agency
to represent indigent persons in conflict of interest cases, and such
relationship may include, but shall not be limited to, a flat fee
structure.
(c)
Attorneys who seek appointment in conflict cases shall have such experience or
training in the defense of criminal cases as is necessary in light of the
complexity of the case to which he or she is appointed and shall meet such