Bill Text: GA SB42 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] "(a)
The Georgia capital defender division shall represent all indigent persons
charged with a capital felony for which the death penalty is being sought in any
court in this state and shall be the successor to the Office of the Georgia
Capital Defender created by Article 6 of this chapter as it existed on June 30,
2008. Any assets or resources of the Office of the Georgia Capital Defender
shall be transferred to the
council
agency.
The Georgia capital defender division shall serve all counties of this
state."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Sections 17-12-12.1, relating to the
capital defender division, and 17-12-13, relating to effective date, as
follows:
"17-12-12.1.
(a)
If there is a conflict of interest such that the Georgia capital defender
division is unable to defend any indigent person accused of a capital felony for
which the death penalty is being sought, the director shall determine and
appoint counsel to represent the defendant. The director shall establish the
contractual agreement with the defendant's counsel for payment of representing
the defendant, and, when feasible and prudent, a flat fee structure shall be
utilized.
(b)
A maximum of two attorneys shall be paid by the
council
agency
pursuant to a contractual agreement or at an hourly rate established by the
council
director
with state funds appropriated to the
council
agency.
State funds shall be appropriated to the
council
agency
for use by the Georgia capital defender division for the first $150,000.00 paid
for each death penalty case. Funding for attorney's fees and expenses between
$150,000.01 and $250,000.00 for each death penalty case shall be paid through
state appropriations for 75 percent of such attorney's fees and expenses, and
the county governing authority where the indictment was returned shall pay 25
percent of such attorney's fees and expenses. Funding for all attorney's fees
and expenses in excess of $250,000.00 for each death penalty case shall be paid
through state appropriations for 50 percent of such attorney's fees and
expenses, and the county governing authority where the indictment was returned
shall pay 50 percent of such attorney's fees and expenses.
(c)
The
council
agency,
with the assistance of the Georgia capital defender division, shall establish
guidelines for all expense requests for cases in which the death penalty is
sought, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees, expert witness fees,
investigative fees, travel and accommodation expenses, and copy and
transcription costs.
(d)
A county governing authority may provide supplemental compensation to counsel
appointed pursuant to this Code section.
17-12-13.
Reserved.
This
article shall become effective on December 31, 2003, except as specified in Code