Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The requirements of
this Code section shall not apply to telephones located in prisons or jail
facilities or to wireless telecommunication services. For the purpose of this
Code section, 'operator services' means services that are provided when a caller
dials '0'.
(b)
The failure of a telecommunications utility or telecommunications company to
provide access to a live operator as required in subsection (a) of this Code
section shall not serve as the basis for a cause of action for personal injuries
or damage to property."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-41, relating to obtaining
of certificate of public convenience and necessity for construction, operation,
acquisition, or extension of telephone lines, plants, or systems, as
follows:
"46-5-41.
Except
as provided in Code Section 46-5-46, no
No
person shall construct or operate any telephone line, plant, or system or any
extension thereof or acquire ownership or control thereof, either directly or
indirectly, without first obtaining from the Public Service Commission a
certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require
or will require such construction, operation, or acquisition."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 46-5-46,
relating to granting of certificates to persons engaged in construction or
operation of telephone line, plant, or system as of February, 1950, which reads
as follows:
"46-5-46.
(a)