Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] disturbance of such public roads and highways or rights of way or does not
impair access to or full use of such public roads and highways or rights of way.
Nothing in this Code section shall affect the authority of a county to require a
telegraph
or telephone company to comply with
reasonable regulations for construction of telephone lines and facilities in
public highways or rights of way pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of
Code Section 32-4-42."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-2,
relating to avoiding or attempting to avoid charges for use of
telecommunications service, penalties, and computation of damages, as
follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person to avoid or attempt to avoid or to cause
another to avoid the lawful charges, in whole or in part, for any
telecommunication service as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or
for the transmission of a message, signal, or other communication by telephone
or
telegraph or over telecommunication
or
telegraph facilities by the use of any
fraudulent scheme, means, or method, or by the use of any unlawful
telecommunication device as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or
other mechanical, electric, or electronic device; provided, however, that this
Code section and Code Sections 46-5-3 and 46-5-4 shall not apply to amateur
radio repeater operation involving a dial interconnect."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-26, relating to access to
live telephone operator, as follows:
"46-5-26.
(a)
Each telecommunications utility and telecommunications company that provides