Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] gas companies, steam-heat companies, telephone
and
telegraph companies, water companies, and
other public utilities for the use and occupancy of the streets of the city, for
the purpose of rendering utility services, upon such conditions and for such
time as the governing authority of the municipal corporation may deem wise and
subject to the Constitution and the general laws of this
state."
SECTION
3.
Title
46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and
public transportation, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section
46-2-20, relating to jurisdiction of commission generally and powers and duties
of commission generally, as follows:
"(a)
Except as otherwise provided by law, the commission shall have the general
supervision of all common carriers, express companies, railroad or street
railroad companies, dock or wharfage companies, terminal or terminal station
companies, telephone
and
telegraph companies, gas or electric light
and power companies, and persons or private companies who operate rapid rail
passenger service lines within this state; provided, however, that nothing in
this subsection shall be deemed to extend the jurisdiction of the commission to
include the operations of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority
created in an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as
amended."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-2-22, relating to
jurisdiction of commission over express companies and telegraph companies, as
follows:
"46-2-22.
All
companies owning, controlling, or operating lines of express or telegraph which