Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] controlling, or operating lines of express or telegraph and doing business in
this state and whose lines are in whole or in part in this state, so far as such
powers and penalties can be made applicable thereto. The commission shall also
have power and authority to require such companies to locate agencies at
railroad stations
Reserved."
SECTION
5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-2-23, relating to rate-making power of commission generally and special provisions concerning telecommunications companies, as follows:
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-2-23, relating to rate-making power of commission generally and special provisions concerning telecommunications companies, as follows:
"46-2-23.
(a)
The commission shall have exclusive power to determine what are just and
reasonable rates and charges to be made by any person, firm, or corporation
subject to its jurisdiction.
(b)
As to those telecommunications companies subject to the jurisdiction of the
commission, the commission is not required to fix and determine specific rates,
tariffs, or charges for the services offered by said telecommunications
companies and in lieu thereof may on application of an interested party or on
its own motion after public notice and hearing:
(1)
Totally deregulate a service;
(2)
Totally eliminate any tariffs on a service;
(3)
Eliminate tariff rates for a service but retain tariffs for service standards
and requirements; or
(4)
Eliminate tariff rates for a service but require that notice of any rate changes
be provided to the commission.
(c)
In determining what actions, if any, are to be taken on applications under
subsection (b) of this Code section, the commission shall conduct hearings at
which it shall consider the following factors:
(1)
The extent to which competing telecommunications services are available from
competitive providers in the relevant geographic market;
(2)
The ability of competitive providers to make functionally equivalent or
substitute services readily available;
(3)
The number and size of competitive providers of service;
(4)
The overall impact of the proposed regulatory change on the continued
availability of existing services at just and reasonable rates;
(5)
The impact of the proposed regulatory change upon efforts to promote universal
availability of basic telecommunications services at affordable rates and to
permit telecommunications companies subject to the jurisdiction of the
commission to respond to competitive thrusts; and
(6)
Such other factors as the commission may determine are in the public
interest.
(d)
Nothing in this Code section shall authorize the application of subsection (b)
of this Code section to any service unless functionally equivalent or substitute