Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] by Chapter 4, as follows:
"14-4-2.
Nothing
in this chapter shall affect existing statutes with respect to the venue of
actions against railroad, electric, banking, trust, insurance, canal,
navigation, express, and telegraph companies, which existing statutes include,
as to express companies, those statutes codified as Code Sections 46-9-234
through 46-9-236;
as to
telegraph companies, that statute codified as Code Section
46-5-149; as to companies under the
jurisdiction of the Georgia Public Service Commission, that statute codified as
Code Section 46-2-92."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 36-34-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers
relating to administration of government generally, is amended by revising
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (7) as follows:
"(A)
The power to grant franchises to or make contracts with railroads, street
railways, or urban transportation companies, electric light or power companies,
gas companies, steam-heat companies, telephone
and
telegraph companies, water companies, and
other public utilities for the use and occupancy of the streets of the city, for
the purpose of rendering utility services, upon such conditions and for such
time as the governing authority of the municipal corporation may deem wise and
subject to the Constitution and the general laws of this
state."
SECTION
3.
Title
46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and
public transportation, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section
46-2-20, relating to jurisdiction of commission generally and powers and duties
of commission generally, as follows:
"(a)