Bill Text: GA SB463 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] so as to remove the requirement that the department accept the lowest bid in
proposals for design-build projects; to provide for the percentage of
design-build projects the department may award; to remove certain limitations on
the percentage of design-build contracts the department may award; to remove
certain reporting requirements of the department related to design-build
proposal awards; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 32-2-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
procedures for design-build contracts with the Department of Transportation, is
amended by revising subparagraph (d)(7)(B) and subsections (f) and (g) as
follows:
"(B)
A price
proposal from each of the
From the
list of qualified firms as provided in
subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph.,
a price proposal from each firm from which the department shall select the
lowest qualified bidder; provided, however, that
a
A proposal
will only be considered nonresponsive if it does not contain all the information
and level of detail requested in the request for proposal. A proposal shall not
be deemed to be nonresponsive solely on the basis of minor irregularities in the
proposal that do not directly affect the ability to fairly evaluate the merits
of the proposal. Notwithstanding the requirements of Code Section 36-91-21,
under no circumstances shall the department use a 'best and final offer'
standard in awarding a contract. The department may provide for a stipulated
fee to be awarded to the short list of qualified proposers who provide a
responsive, successful proposal. In consideration for paying the stipulated
fee, the department may use any ideas or information contained in the proposals
in connection with the contract awarded for the project, or in connection with a
subsequent procurement, without obligation to pay any additional compensation to
the unsuccessful proposers;"
"(f)
In contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be limited to
contracting for no more than
30
50
percent of the total amount of construction projects awarded in the previous
fiscal year.
After July
1, 2014, in contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be