Bill Text: GA SB505 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such term includes any person who contracts with a health care provider for, or who is the recipient of, health care services or a recipient of services from one or more of the facilities identified in division (3)(A)(ii) of this Code section. Unless otherwise specified, such term includes a patient's agent, representative, spouse, family member, or other person who executes an arbitration agreement under the authority provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 9-9-62."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 9-9-62, relating to a petition for arbitration, as follows:
"9-9-62.
If the parties to a medical malpractice claim agree in writing to arbitrate the claim pursuant to this article, they shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where any party resides for an order authorizing the arbitration of the claim in accordance with this article and for the appointment of a referee for the arbitration. If the judge determines that the claim is a medical malpractice claim subject to this article, within 30 days of the filing of the petition for such order he shall issue an order authorizing the arbitration and appointing a referee. However, no agreement to arbitrate shall be enforceable unless the agreement was made subsequent to the alleged malpractice and after a dispute or controversy has occurred and unless the claimant is represented by an attorney at law at the time the agreement is entered into.
(a) Arbitration agreements between health care providers and patients entered into in compliance with the provisions of this Code section shall be valid and enforceable and shall be submitted to arbitration in accordance with the provisions of this article.