Bill Text: GA SB506 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to public records for which public disclosure is not required under the open
records law, so as to modify provisions relating to the exemption for records of
a pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity; to
provide that such records shall maintain their privileged status during the
pendency of all of two or more concurrent investigations; to provide for related
matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public
records for which public disclosure is not required under the open records law,
is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4)
Records of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending
investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity, other than
initial police arrest reports and initial incident
reports;,
provided,
however, that an
that:
(A)
Such records shall remain privileged and exempt from public disclosure if
transmitted to another agency or a district attorney's office for a concurrent
investigation; in such case such records shall retain their privileged and
exempt status until the completion of all concurrent investigations and the
completion of the original investigation and prosecution; and such records shall
not lose their privileged and exempt status merely because of the completion of,
or the issuance of the findings or recommendations of, any one of such
concurrent investigations; and
(B)
An investigation or prosecution shall no
longer be deemed to be pending when all direct litigation involving said
investigation and prosecution has become final or otherwise
terminated;"
SECTION
2.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.