Bill Text: GA SB54 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] For example, an accessory product would be a brand of tires offered for sale at a service station.
(B) Examples of signs that shall be considered outdoor advertising and not on-premise or on-property signs include:
(i) Any sign which brings in rental income to the owner of the premises or property or the sign owner; and
(ii) Any sign in which the product or service advertised is only incidental to the principal activity of the establishment."

SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 32-6-72, relating to outdoor advertising signs that can be erected within 660 feet of a highway, as follows:
"(3) Signs advertising activities On-premise and on-property signs conducted or maintained within 100 feet of the nearest part of the activity as the dimensions of said activity are determined by department regulations, which regulations need not take into consideration the property lines of said activity;"

SECTION 3.
Said part is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 32-6-73, relating to outdoor advertising signs that can be erected beyond 660 feet of a highway, as follows: