Bill Text: GA SB72 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to elections and primaries generally, so as to provide for the nonpartisan
election of district attorneys; to provide for the qualifying for such offices;
to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections
and primaries generally, is amended by revising subsection (c) and paragraph (1)
of subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notices of
candidacy, nomination petitions, and affidavits, as follows:
"(c)
Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all candidates
seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall file their notice of candidacy
and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection
in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election
ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be,
in the following manner:
(1)
Each candidate for the office of
district
attorney, judge of the superior court,
Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the
candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan
election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her name,
residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of
State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior
to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth
Monday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal
holidays; and
(2)
Each candidate for a county
judicial
office, a local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government,
or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the
nonpartisan election ballot shall file notice of candidacy in the office of the
superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June
immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday
following the fourth Monday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days
may be legal holidays."
"(1)
All candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall file their
notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed
in this paragraph in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the