Bill Text: GA SB72 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Each candidate for a county
judicial
office, a local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government,
or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the
nonpartisan election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of
the superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the last Monday in July
immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday
following the last Monday in July, notwithstanding the fact that any such days
may be legal holidays;"
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139,
relating to the authorization of nonpartisan elections, as follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the
General Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan
elections of candidates to fill
the office of
district attorney, county judicial
offices, offices of local school boards, and offices of consolidated governments
which are filled by the vote of the electors of said county or political
subdivision. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the procedures
to be employed in such nonpartisan elections shall conform as nearly as
practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan elections as provided in
this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election
procedures established by any existing local law which provides for the
nonpartisan election of candidates to fill county offices shall conform to the
general procedures governing nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter,
and such nonpartisan elections shall be conducted in accordance with the
applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the provisions of any
existing local law. For those offices for which the General Assembly, pursuant
to this Code section, provided by local Act for election in nonpartisan
primaries and elections, such offices shall no longer require nonpartisan
primaries. Such officers shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and
conducted in conjunction with the November general election in accordance with
this chapter without a prior nonpartisan primary. Nonpartisan elections for
municipal offices shall be conducted on the dates provided in the municipal
charter."
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.