Bill Text: GA SB81 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] examinations of licensees or applicants for the practice of pharmacy and for
applicants for registration as pharmacy technicians under certain circumstances;
to provide for nondisclosure examination results under certain circumstances; to
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacists
and pharmacies, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 26-4-28, relating to powers, duties, and authority of the State Board of
Pharmacy, as follows:
"(7)(A)
The regulation of other employees in the prescription or pharmacy department,
including but not limited to the registration and regulation of pharmacy
technicians. The board shall be required to establish the minimum
qualifications for the registration of pharmacy technicians and shall be
authorized to require the completion of a background check and criminal history
record check for each person applying for registration as a pharmacy technician
in this state. The certificate of registration, once issued, may be valid for
no more than two years and shall be renewable biennially upon payment of a
renewal fee and compliance with such other conditions as the board may establish
by rule or regulation. The board shall be authorized to deny registration, to
deny renewal, or to revoke or suspend the registration of a pharmacy technician
for any of the grounds set forth in Code Section 26-4-60 or Code Section
43-1-19. However, said denial of a technician application, denial of the
renewal of a certificate, or suspension or revocation of a technician
registration shall not be considered a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title
50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' but said applicant or registrant
shall be entitled to an appearance before the board. The board shall be
required to establish and maintain a registry of pharmacy technicians in this
state which contains the name and home address of each pharmacy technician and
his or her employer and location of employment. The board shall establish a
process by which the pharmacist in charge of each pharmacy shall provide updated
information on the pharmacy technicians in the pharmacy. The board may
establish and collect fees from pharmacy technicians, their employers, or both
for the registration of pharmacy technicians and maintenance of the
registry;.
(B)(i)
In enforcing this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a
registrant or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by
licensed health care providers designated by the board. The results of such