Bill Text: GA SB81 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] for in division (i) of this subparagraph or the records relating to the mental
or physical condition of such registrant or applicant obtained pursuant to
division (ii) of this subparagraph, all such information shall be received by
the board in camera and shall not be disclosed to the public, nor shall any part
of the record containing such information be used against any registrant or
applicant in any other type of
proceeding;"
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 26-4-60, relating to grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to
grant licenses relating to pharmacists, as follows:
"(7)(A)
Becoming unfit or incompetent to practice pharmacy by reason of:
(A)(i)
Intemperance in the use of alcoholic beverages, narcotics, or habit-forming
drugs or stimulants; or
(B)(ii)
Any abnormal physical or mental condition which threatens the safety of persons
to whom such person may compound or dispense prescriptions, drugs, or devices or
for whom he or she might manufacture, prepare, or package or supervise the
manufacturing, preparation, or packaging of prescriptions, drugs, or
devices;.
(B)
In enforcing this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a
licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by licensed
health care providers designated by the board. The results of such examination