Bill Text: HI HB1025 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1025 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Income Withholding For Child Support.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2018-01-17 - Re-Referred to LBR, WAM. [HB1025 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2018-HB1025-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1025 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INCOME WITHHOLDING FOR CHILD SUPPORT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 571-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever any person has been ordered to pay an allowance for the support of a child or for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, and fails or refuses to obey or perform the order and has been adjudged guilty of contempt of court for such failure or refusal, the court may make an order that shall operate as an assignment by the person for the benefit of the child or spouse, of such amounts at such times as may be specified in the order, from any income due or to become due in the future to such person from the person's employer or successor employers, until further order of the court.
The assignment of the amounts shall be to the clerk of the court where the order is entered if for the support or maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, or to the child support enforcement agency if for the support of a child or if child support and spouse support are contained in the same order. The order of assignment to the child support enforcement agency shall be in the standard format prescribed by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended by the child support enforcement agency.