Bill Text: HI HB103 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] state to ban life without parole sentences for individuals eighteen years of
old through twenty years old, considering those in this age group as
"emerging adults". The court
extended the bright line age cut-off from eighteen years of age to twenty years
of age in part due to neuroscience research that supports that brain maturation
continues through an individual's mid-twenties.
The purpose of this Act is to change the age for which individuals are eligible for life without parole sentences from eighteen years of age or older to twenty-one years of age or older.
SECTION 2. Section 706-656, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)
Persons [eighteen] twenty-one years of age or [over]
older at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree
murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
without the possibility of parole.
As part of such sentence, the court shall order the director of corrections and rehabilitation and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
Persons under the age of [eighteen]
twenty-one years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first
degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life
imprisonment with the possibility of parole."
SECTION 3. Section 706-657, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-657
Enhanced sentence for second degree murder. The court may sentence a person who was [eighteen]
twenty-one years of age or [over] older at the time of the