Bill Text: HI HB1039 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] With anticipated gross revenues generated by current film studio rental of $600,000 annually, the department of business, economic development, and tourism will have the means to maintain the studio facility and related infrastructure that it currently is unable to do.

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title of part IX to read as follows:

"[[]PART IX.[] HAWAII TELEVISION] CREATIVE MEDIA AND FILM [DEVELOPMENT] INFRASTRUCTURE SPECIAL FUND"

     SECTION 3.  Section 201-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§201-113[]  Hawaii television] Creative media and film [development] infrastructure special fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury the [Hawaii television] creative media and film [development] infrastructure special fund into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Appropriations by the legislature;

     (2)  Donations and contributions made by private individuals or organizations for deposit into the fund;

     (3)  Grants provided by governmental agencies or any other source; [and

     (4)  Any profits or other amounts received from venture capital investments.]

     (4)  Revenues, fees, and charges from the rental and operation of the Hawaii film studio;

     (5)  Revenues, fees, and charges from the processing of film permits pursuant to section 201-14; and

     (6)  Revenues, fees, and charges from the processing of the motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit pursuant to section 235-17.

     (b)  The fund shall be used by the [board to assist in, and provide incentives for, the production of eligible Hawaii projects that are in compliance with criteria and standards established by the board in accordance with rules adopted by the board pursuant to chapter 91.  In particular, the board shall adopt rules to provide for the implementation of the following programs:

     (1)  A grant program.  The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to provide conditions and qualifications for grants.  Applications for grants shall be made to the board and shall contain such information as the board shall require by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.  At a minimum, the applicant shall agree to the following conditions:

         (A)  The grant shall be used exclusively for eligible Hawaii projects;

         (B)  The applicant shall have applied for or received all applicable licenses and permits;

         (C)  The applicant shall comply with applicable federal and state laws prohibiting discrimination against any person on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, age, or physical handicap;

         (D)  The applicant shall comply with other requirements as the board may prescribe;