Bill Text: HI HB1062 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] section to carry out the goals of this program.
(c) If federal approval pursuant to section
346G-7 is not received until after the end of any month for which the hospital
sustainability fee is applicable, the department shall make the initial monthly
payments within five days after receipt of the hospital
sustainability fee for the respective month.
(d) To the extent the hospital sustainability
program is not effective for the entire year, the
hospital sustainability fee, the state medicaid expenses and administrative
fee, and the corresponding payments to fulfill the requirements of section
346G-4(c) shall be based on the proportion of the fiscal year the program is in
effect."
SECTION 10. Section 346G-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Collection of the hospital sustainability fee
established by section 346G-5 shall be discontinued if:
(1) The required federal approvals specified in section 346G-7 are not granted or are revoked by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services;
(2) The department reduces [funding for
hospital services below the state appropriation in effect as of July 1, 2021;]
reimbursement rates for private hospital services to medicaid patients with
the intention of using the sustainability funds to supplant the planned or
permanent reduction in reimbursement rates;
(3) The department or any other state agency uses the money in the hospital sustainability program special fund for any use other than the uses permitted by this chapter; or
(4) Federal financial participation to match the revenue from the hospital sustainability fee becomes unavailable under federal law; provided that the department shall terminate the imposition of the hospital sustainability fee beginning on the date the federal statutory, regulatory, or interpretive change takes effect.
(b) If
collection of the hospital sustainability fee is discontinued [as provided
in this section], any remaining moneys in the hospital sustainability
program special fund shall be distributed [pursuant to section 346G-4(c).]
to hospitals within six months of the date of discontinuation in the same
proportions as received from the hospitals."
SECTION 11.
Act 217, Session Laws of Hawaii 2012, as amended by section 2 of Act
141, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, as amended by section 2 of Act 123, Session
Laws of Hawaii 2014, as amended by Section 2 of Act 70, Session Laws of Hawaii