Bill Text: HI HB1062 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the end of a calendar month, the fees for that month shall be paid within ten
days after notification to the hospitals that the required approvals have been
received."
SECTION 7. Section 346G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§346G-7 Federal approval. The department shall seek waivers and any
additional approvals from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services that
may be necessary to implement the hospital sustainability program[.],
including approval of the contracts between the State and medicaid managed care
health plans."
SECTION 8. Section 346G-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
If a hospital fails to pay the full amount of any hospital
sustainability fee when due, there shall be added to the fee, unless waived by
the department for reasonable cause, a penalty equal to [prime plus] two
per cent of the fee that was not paid when due. Any subsequent payments shall be credited
first to unpaid fee amounts beginning with the most delinquent installment
rather than to penalty or interest amounts."
SECTION 9. Section 346G-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§346G-10 Private hospital payments through enhanced
[rates] payments to medicaid managed care health plans. (a) The
department shall use moneys [solely] from the hospital sustainability