Bill Text: HI HB1086 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Thus, this part allows the insurance commissioner to require that satisfactory arrangements have been made for claims service and adjustment, and sales service for all motor vehicle insurance sold within the State; provided that the provision of a complete sales and claims service office in the State shall be at the commissioner's discretion. This would afford the commissioner maximum flexibility to modernize sales and claims service, and would also allow insurers to modernize their practices to meet the demands of a changing consumer base.
SECTION 7. Section 431:10C-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Prior to licensing an insurer to transact a motor vehicle insurance business in this State, the commissioner:
(1) Shall effect a thorough examination of the insurer's business experience, financial soundness, and general reputation as an insurer in this and other states. In the discretion of the commissioner, this examination may include an examination of any or all of the business records of the insurer, and an audit of all or any part of the insurer's motor vehicle insurance business, each to be performed by the commissioner's staff or by independent consultants. No license shall be issued until the commissioner is satisfied as to the business experience, financial solvency, and the economic soundness of the insurer;
(2) Except for a member-owned reciprocal insurer and
its wholly owned insurer subsidiaries, as specified in subsection (c), shall
require of each insurer, and determine that satisfactory arrangements have been
made for[, the provision of a complete sales and claims service office in
the State;] claims service and adjustment, and for policies sold or
issued to consumers in the State; [and]
(3) May require an in-state claims service and adjustment office; and
[(3)] (4) Notwithstanding any other
requirements of this section or of the insurance code, may require a bond in a
reasonable amount and with deposits or sureties determined in the
commissioner's discretion of any applicant for a license hereunder. The
commissioner may, at any time, make and enforce such a requirement of any
licensed insurer or self-insurer."
PART III
SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2112; provided that section 2 shall take effect on January 1, 2018.
Report Title: