Bill Text: HI HB1086 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the definition of "group long-term care insurance" in section
431:10H-104 where:
(1) The policies insure two hundred fifty or more persons and the policyholder has five thousand or more eligible employees of a single employer; or
(2) The policyholder, and not the certificate
holders, pays a material portion of the premium[, which] that
shall not be less than twenty per cent of the total premium for the group in
the calendar year prior to the year a rate increase is filed.
[(l)] (n) "Exceptional
increase", for purposes of this section, shall be as defined
in section 431:10H-104."
SECTION 4. Section 431:10H-226, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Benefits under long-term care
insurance policies shall be deemed reasonable in relation to premiums; provided
that the expected loss ratio is at least sixty per cent[,] and
calculated in a manner that provides for adequate reserving of the long-term
care insurance risk. [In evaluating] Prior to any approval, the
commissioner shall evaluate the expected loss ratio, and due
consideration shall be given to all relevant factors, including:
(1) Statistical credibility of incurred claims experience and earned premiums;
(2) The period for which rates are computed to provide coverage;
(3) Experienced and projected trends;
(4) Concentration of experience within early policy duration;
(5) Expected claim fluctuation;
(6) Experience refunds, adjustments, or dividends;
(7) Renewability features;
(8) All appropriate expense factors;
(9) Interest;
(10) Experimental nature of the coverage;
(11) Policy reserves;
(12) Mix of business by risk classification, if applicable; and
(13) Product features such as long elimination periods, high deductibles, and high maximum limits."
SECTION 5. Section 431:10H-226.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An insurer shall provide the
information listed in this subsection to the commissioner [thirty] for
approval sixty days prior to making a long-term care insurance form