Bill Text: HI HB1087 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c) Written notice of the payment procedure outlined in this section shall be communicated to the third-party claimant at the time of settlement, together with any form required by the insurer for applying for the reimbursement.
(d) An insurer's obligation to reimburse a third-party claimant for the applicable general excise tax and certificate of ownership fee as set forth in this section shall be subject to the property damage liability limit of the policy."
SECTION 2. Section 431:2-403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Violation of subsection (a) is a criminal offense and shall constitute:
(1) A class B felony if the value of the benefits,
recovery, or compensation obtained or attempted to be obtained [is more than]
exceeds $20,000;
(2) A class C felony if the value of the benefits,
recovery, or compensation obtained or attempted to be obtained [is more than
$300;] exceeds $750; or
(3) A misdemeanor if the value of the benefits,
recovery, or compensation obtained or attempted to be obtained is [$300 or
less.] not in excess of $750."
SECTION 3. Section 431:3-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:3-212 Application for
authority. To apply for an original certificate of authority, an insurer
shall[:] file with the commissioner a Uniform Certificate of