Bill Text: HI HB1087 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (19) Legal service plan certificate of authority:
Issuance before July 1, 2014.................. $1,000
Issuance on or after July 1, 2014............... $500
(20) Life settlement provider's license:
Issuance before July 1, 2014.................... $150
Issuance on or after July 1, 2014................ $75
(21) Life settlement broker's license:
Issuance before July 1, 2014.................... $150
Issuance on or after July 1, 2014................ $75
(22) Examination for license: For each examination, a fee to be established by the commissioner."
SECTION 6. Section 431:9-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (a), following a [catastrophe in this State,]
declaration by the commissioner authorizing assistance of nonresident
adjusters, a Hawaii license shall not be required of a nonresident adjuster
for the adjustment of losses; provided that:
(1) The common losses
suffered that are to be adjusted are a direct result of [the catastrophe]
an event and [shall be] are so severe that licensed
adjusters and licensed independent adjusters who are residents of this State
will be unable to adjust the losses within a reasonable time as determined by
the commissioner;
(2) The nonresident
adjuster provides [to] the commissioner a certified copy of the
adjuster's current license in another state. The other state shall have
substantially similar licensing requirements to section 431:9-222; and
(3) Within three working days of the commencement of work by the nonresident adjuster, the insurance company, independent adjusting company, or producer that is using the adjuster shall provide on its letterhead to the commissioner:
(A) The name of the nonresident adjuster;
(B) The nonresident adjuster's Hawaii mailing and business addresses and phone numbers; and
(C) The nonresident adjuster's permanent home and business addresses and phone numbers.
Upon satisfaction of all of these requirements,
the nonresident adjuster may be registered with the commissioner and adjust [catastrophic]
the event's losses in this State for up to one hundred twenty days from
the date of registration or for a period of time determined by the
commissioner, whichever is less.
As used in this subsection, ["catastrophe"]
"event" means insured property losses in Hawaii that result
from a sudden, specific, and natural or manmade disaster or phenomenon, as
determined by the commissioner."