Bill Text: HI HB11 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "state health services and facilities plan" to read:

     ""State health services and facilities plan" means the comprehensive plan for the economical delivery of health care services in the State prepared by the statewide council."

     SECTION 3.  Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The state agency shall:

     (1)  Have as a principal function the responsibility for promoting accessibility for all the people of the State to quality health care services at reasonable cost.  The state agency shall conduct such studies and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health care services costs including inflation.  The state agency may contract for services to implement this paragraph. The certificate of need program mandated under part V shall serve this function.  The state agency shall promote the sharing of facilities or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve economies and shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to individual facilities or providers where appropriate;

     (2)  Serve as staff to and provide technical assistance and advice to the statewide council and the subarea councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services and facilities plan;

     (3)  Conduct the health planning activities of the State in coordination with the subarea councils, implement the state health services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs of the State after consulting with the statewide council; and

     (4)  Administer the state certificate of need program pursuant to part V."

     SECTION 4.  Section 323D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§323D-15  State health services and facilities plan.