Bill Text: HI HB11 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (15)  Extended care adult residential care homes and assisted living facilities; [or]

    (16)  Other facilities or services that the agency through the statewide council chooses to exempt, by rules pursuant to section 323D-62[.]; or

    (17)  Any facility or service other than a nursing home, hospice, intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities, or ambulance service provider."

     SECTION 11.  Section 325-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Whenever used in this section, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:

     "Dangerous disease" means any illness or health condition that might pose a substantial risk of a significant number of human fatalities or incidents of permanent or long-term disability.

     "Department" means the department of health.

     "Director" means the director of health.