Bill Text: HI HB1148 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Governor's office.  (SD1)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1148

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PUBLIC AGENCY MEETINGS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 92-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""State calendar" means the Internet website designated as the state calendar on the official website of the State."

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance.  The notice shall include an agenda which lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated.

     (b)  [The] At least six calendar days before the meeting, the board shall file the notice in the [office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the] board's office for public inspection, [at least six calendar days before the meeting.  The notice shall also be posted] and shall also post the notice at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.  At least six calendar days before the meeting, a state board shall also file the notice by electronic posting on the state calendar, and a county board shall also file the notice in the appropriate county clerk's office.  In the event that a state board is unable to file the notice on the state calendar because of an interruption in service that prevents its access, the state board shall file the notice in the office of information practices.  The office of information practices shall then post the notice on the state calendar as soon as service is restored.

     (c)  If the [written public] notice is filed [in the office of the lieutenant governor or] on the state calendar or in the appropriate county clerk's office less than six calendar days before the meeting, [the lieutenant governor or] a state board's notice shall be rejected or, in the case of a county board, the appropriate county clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which the board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the