Bill Text: HI HB115 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] by rule or order, that all utilities, persons, businesses, or entities
connecting to the Hawaii electric system, or any other user, owner, or operator
of any electric element that is a part of an interconnection on the Hawaii
electric system shall pay a surcharge that shall be collected by Hawaii's electric utilities. The commission shall not contract or
otherwise delegate the ability to create the Hawaii electricity reliability
surcharge under this section to any other entity. This surcharge amount shall be known as the
Hawaii electricity reliability surcharge."
SECTION 5. Section 269-147, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission [may] shall contract
for the performance of its functions under this part with a person, business,
or organization, except for a public utility as defined under this chapter,
that will serve as the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator provided for
under this part; provided that the commission shall not contract for the
performance of its functions under sections 269-142(a) and (b) and 269-146."
SECTION 6. Section 269-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§269-149[]] Funding; reporting. (a)
The Hawaii electricity reliability administrator shall use funds collected
through the Hawaii electricity reliability surcharge provided for under section