Bill Text: HI HB1173 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 1. The legislature finds that Act 166, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, enacted a fifteen-year statute of limitations on the collection of taxes that had been timely assessed, comparable to the ten-year statute of limitations that applies to federal taxes.
The purpose of this Act is to adopt procedures comparable to those in the federal system to ensure that taxpayers are not harmed by previously recorded tax liens for which the underlying liability has been rendered unenforceable by the expiration of the fifteen-year period.
SECTION 2. Section 231-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:
"(f) The department may record in the bureau of
conveyances at Honolulu, or in respect of a lien on a motor vehicle, file with
the county director of finance, a certificate setting forth the amount of taxes
due and unpaid, which have been returned, assessed, or as to which a notice of
proposed assessment has issued. The
certificate shall identify the taxpayer, the taxpayer's last known address, [and]
the tax or taxes involved[.], and the date on which the liability for
the tax or taxes was assessed. The
recording or filing of the certificate has the effect set forth in this
section, but nothing in this section shall be deemed to require that a
certificate recorded or filed by the department must include the amount of any
penalty or interest, in order to protect the lien therefor. The certificate, if recorded or filed with
the county director of finance, shall be entered of record as provided by law. Recordation of the certificate in the bureau
of conveyances shall be deemed, at such time, for all purposes and without any
further action, to procure a lien on land registered in the land court under
chapter 501. Any cost incurred in the
filing of the certificate shall be a part of the lien for the tax therein set
forth.
(g) The department may issue a certificate of
discharge of any part of the property subject to the lien imposed by this
section, upon payment in partial satisfaction of such lien, of an amount not
less than the value as determined by the department of the lien on the part to
be so discharged, or if the department determines that the lien on the part to
be discharged has no value. The
department shall issue a certificate of discharge as to any liability that has
been satisfied or that has become unenforceable. Any [such] discharge so issued shall
be conclusive evidence of the discharge of the lien as therein provided."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|