Bill Text: HI HB1193 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] welfare, treatment, or disposition of the minor."
SECTION 12. Section 571-84.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§571-84.5 Support order, decree,
judgment, or acknowledgment; social security number. The social security number of any individual
who is a party to a divorce decree, or subject to a support order or [paternity]
parentage determination, or has made an acknowledgment of [paternity]
parentage issued under this chapter or chapter 576B, 580, or [584]
shall be
placed in the records relating to the matter."
SECTION 13. Section 571-87, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The maximum allowable fee shall not exceed
the following schedule:
(1) Cases arising under chapters [[]587A[]]
and 346, part X:
(A) Predisposition
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . $3,000;
(B) Postdisposition
review hearing . . . . . . $1,000;
(2) Cases arising under chapters 560, 571, 580,
and
[584]
. . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . $3,000.
Payments
in excess of any maximum provided for under paragraphs (1) and (2) may be made
whenever the court in which the representation was rendered certifies, based
upon representations
of extraordinary circumstances, attested to by the applicant, that the amount
of the excess payment is necessary to provide fair compensation in light of
those circumstances, and the payment is
approved by the administrative judge of that court."
SECTION 14. Section 571-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§571-92 Application. This part shall only apply to actions
under chapters 580 and [584.]
. Nothing in this
part shall supersede any provision of any existing state or federal law.