Bill Text: HI HB1193 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The gamete bank or fertility clinic shall collect and maintain records of gamete screening and testing and comply with reporting requirements, in accordance with federal law and the applicable law of the State other than this chapter.
(b) A gamete bank or fertility clinic licensed in the State that receives gametes from another gamete bank or fertility clinic shall maintain the name, address, telephone number, and electronic mail address of the gamete bank or fertility clinic from which it received the gametes."
SECTION 3. Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions,
authority, and obligations, together with the limitations imposed thereon and
the privileges and immunities conferred thereby, exercised by a "sheriff",
"sheriffs", a "sheriff's deputy", "sheriff's deputies",
a "deputy sheriff", "deputy sheriffs", or a "deputy",
under sections 21-8, 47-18, 105-4, 134-51, 183D-11, 187A-14, 231-25, 281-108,
281-111, 286-52, 286-52.5, 321-1, 322-6, 325-9, 353-11, 356D-54, 356D-94, 383-71,