Bill Text: HI HB1193 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] birth under section [584‑23.] ‑510."
SECTION 7. Section 532-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§532-6 To child born to parents not married to each
other. Every child born to parents
not married to each other at the time of the child's birth and for whom the
parent and child relationship has not been established pursuant to chapter [584]
shall be
considered as an heir to the child's mother, and shall inherit her estate, in
whole or in part, as the case may be, in like manner as if the child had been
born in lawful wedlock."
SECTION 8. Section 571-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in sections 603-21.5 and
604-8, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
(1) To try any offense committed against a child
by the child's parent or guardian or by any other person having the child's
legal or physical custody, and any violation of section 707-726, 707-727,
709-902, 709‑903, 709-903.5, 709-904, 709-905, 709-906, or 302A-1135,
whether or not included in other provisions of this paragraph or paragraph (2);
(2) To try any adult charged with:
(A) Deserting, abandoning, or failing to provide
support for any person in violation of law;
(B) An offense, other than a felony, against the
person of the defendant's husband or wife;
(C) Any violation of an order issued pursuant to
chapter 586; or
(D) Any violation of an order issued by a family
court judge.
In any case within paragraph (1) or (2), the court, in its discretion, may waive its jurisdiction over the offense charged;
(3) In all proceedings under chapter 580, and in
all proceedings under chapter [584;] ;
(4) In proceedings under chapter 575, the Uniform
Desertion and Nonsupport Act, and under chapter 576B, the Uniform Interstate
Family Support Act;
(5) For commitment of an adult alleged to be
mentally defective or mentally ill;
(6) In all proceedings for support between parent
and child or between [husband and wife;] spouses;
(7) In all proceedings for pre-trial detention or
waiver of jurisdiction over an adult who was a child at the time of an alleged
criminal act as provided in section 571-13 or 571-22;
(8) In all proceedings under chapter 586, Domestic
Abuse Protective Orders; and
(9) For the protection of vulnerable adults under
chapter 346, part X.
In any case within paragraph (3), (4), or
(6), the attorney general, through the child support enforcement agency, may
exercise concurrent jurisdiction as provided in chapter 576E."
SECTION 9. Section 571-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§571-50 Modification of decree, rehearing. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any decree or order of the court may be modified at any time.