Bill Text: HI HB1193 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] by rule to substantiate the alleged facts of birth. The department may amend a birth certificate
to change or establish the identity of a registrant's parent only pursuant to a
court order from a court of appropriate jurisdiction or pursuant to a legal
establishment of parenthood pursuant to chapter [584.] . Amendments that change or establish the
identity of a registrant's parent that are made in accordance with this section
shall not be considered corrections of personal records pursuant to chapter
92F."
SECTION 6. Section 338-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
All children born to parents not married to each other, irrespective of
the marriage of either natural parent to another, (1) on the marriage of the
natural parents with each other, (2) on the voluntary, written acknowledgments
of [paternity] parentage under oath signed by the [natural
father and the natural mother,] birthing parent and alleged genetic
parent, or intended parent under part VIII of chapter , or (3) on establishment of
the parent and child relationship under chapter [584,] , are entitled to the same
rights as those born to parents married to each other and shall take the name
so stipulated by their parents or, if the parents do not agree on the name,
shall take the name specified by a court of competent jurisdiction to be the
name that is in the best interests of the child. The original certificate of birth shall
contain the name so stipulated. The
child or children or the parents thereof may petition the department of health
to issue a new original certificate of birth, and not a duplicate of the
original certificate that has been amended, altered, or modified, in the new
name of the child, and the department shall issue the new original certificate
of birth. As used in this section
"name" includes the first name, middle name, or last name."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the power of the
courts to order the department of health to prepare new certificates of
birth under section [584‑23.] ‑510."