Bill Text: HI HB1193 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 15. Section 574-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§574-3 Children born to parents
not married to each other. The
registrar of births shall register
any child born to parents not married to each other at the time of the child's
birth and where either the natural parents have not married each other or where
the parent and child relationship has not been established pursuant to chapter [584,]
, as having
both a family name and given name chosen by the [mother.] individual
who gave birth to the child."
SECTION 16. Section 576B-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if the tribunal determines that the order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is:
(1) A presumed [father] parent
of the child;
(2) Petitioning to have [paternity] parentage
adjudicated;
(3) Identified as the [father] parent
of the child through genetic testing;
(4) An alleged [father] parent
who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
(5) Shown by clear and convincing evidence
to be the [father] parent of the child;
(6) An acknowledged [father] parent
as provided by section [584-3.5;] -403;
(7) The [mother of] individual
who gave birth to the child; or
(8) An individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated."
SECTION 17. Section 576B-402, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In a proceeding to determine parentage, a
responding tribunal of this State shall apply chapter [584] and the rules of this State on
choice of law."