Bill Text: HI HB1193 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] support and maintenance to secure adequate training, education, skills, or
other qualifications necessary to qualify for appropriate employment, whether
intended to qualify the party for a new occupation, update or expand existing
qualification, or otherwise enable or enhance the employability of the party,
the court shall order support and maintenance for a period sufficient to allow
completion of the training, education, skills, or other activity, and shall
allow, in addition, sufficient time for the party to secure appropriate
employment."
SECTION 20. Section 607-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
In addition to the fees prescribed under section 607‑5 for a
matrimonial action where either party has a minor child, or a family court
proceeding under chapter [584,] , the court shall collect a
surcharge of $50 at the time of filing the initial complaint or petition. In cases where the surcharge has been
initially waived, the court may collect the surcharge subsequent to the filing
with [such] the surcharge to be assessed from either party or
apportioned between both parties."
SECTION 21. Section 634-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§634-37 Presumption of notice and service of process
in child support cases. Whenever
notice and service of process is required for child support enforcement