Bill Text: HI HB1193 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] if appropriate, if [paternity] parentage is established, and to
also order additional testing in any case if an original test result is
contested, upon request and advance payment by the contestant;
(11) Exercise the powers and authority described in this section, notwithstanding the existence of a prior court or administrative order of support issued by another state or foreign jurisdiction, except as modified or limited by this chapter and chapter 576B; and
(12) Delegate the powers and authority described in this section to hearings officers and employees of the agency."
SECTION 19. Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers
granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved
under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after
finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders that
appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to
provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the
parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance
of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the
parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and
(4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of
the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the [attorney's]
attorneys' fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of
the divorce. In making these further
orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the
relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be
left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of
the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income
or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10(a)
or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case. In establishing the amounts of child support,
the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7. Provision may be made for the support,
maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and for the support,
maintenance, and education of an incompetent adult child regardless of whether
the petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of
majority. In those cases where child
support payments are to continue due to the adult child's pursuance of
education, the agency, at least three months before the adult child's
nineteenth birthday, shall send notice by regular mail to the adult child and