Bill Text: HI HB1193 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) The liability of that person for
accident and health or sickness insurance coverage when available at reasonable
cost."
SECTION 11. Section 571-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The court shall maintain records of all cases brought before it. Except as provided in sections 571-84.6 and [584‑20.5,]
-509, in proceedings under section 571-11 and in [paternity]
parentage proceedings under chapter [584,] , the following records shall
be withheld from public inspection: the
court docket, petitions, complaints, motions, and other papers filed in any
case; transcripts of testimony taken by the court; and findings, judgments,
orders, decrees, and other papers other than social records filed in
proceedings before the court. The
records other than social records shall be open to inspection: by the parties and their attorneys, by an
institution or agency to which custody of a minor has been transferred, and by
an individual who has been appointed guardian; with consent of the judge, by
persons having a legitimate interest in the proceedings from the standpoint of
the welfare of the minor; and, pursuant to order of the court or the rules of
court, by persons conducting pertinent research studies, and by persons,
institutions, and agencies having a legitimate interest in the protection,
welfare, treatment, or disposition of the minor."
SECTION 12. Section 571-84.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§571-84.5 Support order, decree,
judgment, or acknowledgment; social security number. The social security number of any individual