Bill Text: HI HB1217 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] public, and shall not be removed from its sealed container or consumed or used
in any way while it is in the public place; [and]
(3) The use of
cannabis by a qualifying patient, parent, primary caregiver, qualifying
out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient, for
purposes other than medical use permitted by this part[.]; and
(4) The cultivation, handling, or possession of a qualifying patient's cannabis for medical use, unless the person is the qualifying patient or the qualifying patient's registered primary caregiver."
SECTION 4. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Physicians or advanced practice registered nurses who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient. The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient. The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and physician or advanced practice registered nurse as specifically required or permitted by this chapter. The form shall require the address of the location where the cannabis is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health. No more than fifty qualifying patients may use a particular location to cultivate cannabis; provided that this limitation shall not apply to qualifying patients who obtain a written exemption from the department of health. The certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse shall be required to have a bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse‑patient relationship, as applicable, with the qualifying patient. All current active medical cannabis permits shall be honored through their expiration date."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Primary caregivers shall register with the
department of health. Every primary
caregiver shall be responsible for the care of only one qualifying patient at
any given time, unless the