Bill Text: HI HB1217 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1217 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Medical Cannabis.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 11-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2024-03-20 - Received notice of all Senate conferees being discharged (Sen. Com. No. 340). [HB1217 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-HB1217-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1217 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MEDICAL CANNABIS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 329-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It is unlawful for any person:
(1) Who is subject to
part III to distribute, administer, prescribe, or dispense a controlled
substance in violation of section 329-38 or rules authorized under section
329-31; however, a licensed manufacturer or wholesaler may sell or dispense a
controlled substance to a master of a transpacific ship or a person in charge
of a transpacific aircraft upon which no physician is regularly employed, for the
actual medical needs of persons on board [such] the ship or
aircraft when not in port; provided that schedule I or II controlled
substances shall be sold to the master of [such] the ship or
person in charge of [such] the aircraft only in accordance with the
provisions [set forth in] of title 21 Code of Federal Regulations[,]
sections 1301, 1305, and 1307, adopted pursuant to [Title] title
21[,] United States Code[,] section 821;
(2) Who is a registrant to manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by the registrant's registration or to distribute or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by the registrant's registration to another registrant or another authorized person;
(3) To refuse or fail to make available, keep, or furnish any record, notification, order form, prescription, statement, invoice, or information in patient charts relating to the administration, dispensing, or prescribing of controlled substances;
(4) To refuse any lawful entry into any premises for any inspection authorized by this chapter;
(5) Knowingly to keep
or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat,
aircraft, or other structure or place for the purpose of using these substances
or [which] that is used for keeping or selling them in violation
of this chapter or chapter 712, part IV;
(6) Who is a practitioner or pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance to any individual not known to the practitioner or pharmacist, except under the following circumstances: