Bill Text: HI HB1356 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (16) Hydroelectric facilities as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(23).
Agricultural
districts shall not include golf courses and golf driving ranges, except as
provided in section 205-4.5(d).
Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are
not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography,
soils, and other related characteristics."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers,
vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber[;] for economic use or customary and traditional subsistence
farming as defined in section 165-2;
(2) [Game and fish propagation;] Raising and propagation of game
and fish for economic
use or customary and traditional subsistence farming as defined in section 165-2;
(3) Raising of livestock, including poultry, bees, fish, or other
animal or aquatic life that are propagated for economic or personal use;
(4) Farm dwellings, employee housing, farm buildings, or activities or uses
related to farming and animal husbandry.