Bill Text: HI HB1356 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B) Comply with the state water code, chapter 174C;
(C) Shall, if over
five hundred kilowatts in hydroelectric generating capacity, have the approval
of the commission on water resource management, including a new instream flow
standard established for any new hydroelectric facility; and
(D) Do not impact or impede the use of agricultural land or the availability of surface or ground water for all uses on all parcels that are served by the ground water sources or streams for which hydroelectric facilities are considered."
SECTION 4. Section 226-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) To achieve the
agriculture objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:
(1) Establish
a clear direction for Hawaii's agriculture through stakeholder commitment and
advocacy[.];
(2) Encourage
agriculture by making the best use of natural resources[.];
(3) Provide
the governor and the legislature with information and options needed for
prudent decision-making for the development of agriculture[.];
(4) Establish
strong relationships between the agricultural and visitor industries for mutual
marketing benefits[.];
(5) Foster
increased public awareness and understanding of the contributions and benefits
of agriculture as a major sector of Hawaii's economy[.];
(6) Seek
the enactment and retention of federal and state legislation that benefits
Hawaii's agricultural industries[.];
(7) Strengthen
diversified agriculture by developing an effective promotion, marketing, and
distribution system between Hawaii's food producers and consumers in the State,
nation, and world[.];
(8) Support
research and development activities that strengthen economic productivity in
agriculture, stimulate greater efficiency, and enhance the development of new
products and agricultural by-products[.];
(9) Enhance
agricultural growth by providing public incentives and encouraging private
initiatives[.];
(10) Assure the
availability of agriculturally suitable lands with adequate water to
accommodate present and future needs[.];
(11) Increase the
attractiveness and opportunities for an agricultural education and livelihood[.];
(12) In addition to the
State's priority on food, expand Hawaii's agricultural base by promoting growth
and development of flowers, tropical fruits and plants, livestock, feed grains,
forestry, food crops, aquaculture, and other potential enterprises[.];
(13) Promote
economically competitive activities that increase Hawaii's agricultural
self-sufficiency, including the increased purchase and use of Hawaii-grown food
and food products by residents, businesses, and governmental bodies as defined
under section 103D‑104[.];
(14) Promote and assist