Bill Text: HI HB1356 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] chemical fertilizers, conditioners, insecticides, pesticides, and herbicides; [and]
(6) The employment and
use of labor[.]; and
(7) Customary and traditional
subsistence farming.
A farming operation that conducts processing operations or salt, brackish, or freshwater aquaculture operations on land that is zoned for industrial, commercial, or other nonagricultural use shall not, by reason of that zoning, fall beyond the scope of this definition; provided that those processing operations form an integral part of operations that otherwise meet the requirements of this definition."
SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural
districts shall include:
(1) Activities
or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy,
orchards, forage, and forestry[;] for economic use or customary and traditional
subsistence farming as defined in section 165-2;
(2) Farming
activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation[;]
for economic use or customary and traditional subsistence farming as defined
in section 165-2;
(3) Aquaculture,
which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and
other bodies of water[;] for economic use or customary and traditional
subsistence farming as defined in section 165-2;
(4) Wind-generated
energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel
production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private,
and commercial use;
(6) Solar
energy facilities; provided that:
(A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and
(B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;
(7) Bona
fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of
the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above
activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural
activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in
section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage
facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other small-scale
renewable energy systems producing energy solely for use in the agricultural
activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property, agricultural-energy facilities