Bill Text: HI HB1359 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 9. Section 328G-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§328G-5[]] Laboratory standards and testing;
certification. (a) The
department shall establish and enforce standards for laboratory-based testing
of [the] crude extract and manufactured hemp products for content[,]
and contamination[, and consistency].
(b) The department may certify
laboratories and recognize certifications from other jurisdictions of
laboratories that are qualified to test crude extract and manufactured
hemp products for quality control prior to sale."
SECTION 10. Section 328G-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (d) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who violates this chapter or any
rule adopted by the department pursuant to this chapter shall be fined not more
than $10,000 for each separate offense.
Any action taken to collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall
be considered a civil action. In
addition to any other administrative or judicial remedy provided by this
chapter, or by rules adopted pursuant to this chapter, the director may impose
by order the administrative penalty specified in this section[.] or
revoke a permit pursuant to this chapter.
(b)
Any order issued under this chapter shall become final, unless not later
than twenty days after the notice of order is served, the person or persons
named therein request in writing a hearing before the director. Any penalty imposed, including [removal
from the registry] the revocation of a permit, shall become final,
and any monetary penalty shall become due and payable twenty days after the
order is served unless the person or persons named therein request in writing a
hearing before the director. Whenever a
hearing is requested, the penalty imposed, including [removal from the
registry,] permit revocation, shall become final, and any monetary
penalty shall become due and payable only upon completion of all review
proceedings and the issuance of a final order confirming the penalty in whole
or in part. Any hearing shall be conducted
in accordance with chapter 91.
(c)
[For] In any judicial proceeding to [recover an
administrative penalty] enforce an order issued by the department
pursuant to this section, including but not limited to the recovery of
administrative penalties imposed by order [or to enforce a cease and
desist order] against a hemp processor [removed from the registry],
the director may petition any court of appropriate jurisdiction for relief
and need only show that:
(1) Notice was given;
(2) A hearing was held or the time granted for requesting a hearing has expired without such a request;
(3) The administrative
penalty was imposed or the hemp [processor] processor's permit