Bill Text: HI HB1359 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (k) Crude extract shall be sold only to a hemp
processor with a valid permit issued by the department, or to a person with
equivalent authority from a regulatory agency in another jurisdiction, and
shall be sold only with a label affixed to the package in a form prescribed by
the department pursuant to rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. No person shall sell, hold, offer, or distribute
for sale, crude extract directly to any consumer.
(l) Crude extract and manufactured hemp products
shall comply with laboratory-based testing, as prescribed by the department,
prior to sale.
SECTION 8. Section 328G-4,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§328G-4[]] Rulemaking. (a) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91 that include but are not limited to:
(1) Inspection and sampling requirements of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
(2) Establishing maximum allowable concentrations of cannabinoids in crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
[(2)] (3)
Testing protocols, including certification by state laboratories
or independent third-party laboratories, to determine [delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol]
cannabinoid concentration, including but not limited to
tetrahydrocannabinol, and screening for contaminants of crude extract
and manufactured hemp products;
[(3) Reporting and
record-keeping] (4) Recording-keeping
requirements;
[(4)] (5) Assessment of fees for application, renewal
application, inspecting, sampling, and other fees as deemed necessary;
[(5)] (6) Penalties for any violation; [and]
(7) At the
discretion, and as specified by the department, the addition to the types of
manufactured hemp products that may be sold pursuant to section 328G-3;
(8) Good manufacturing practices for hemp processors; and
[(6)] (9)
Any other rules and procedures necessary to carry out this
chapter.
(b) The department may adopt
and amend interim rules, which shall be exempt from chapter 91 and chapter
201M, to effectuate the purposes of this chapter; provided that any interim
rules shall only remain in effect until July 1, [2025,] 2027, or
until rules are adopted pursuant to subsection (a), whichever occurs sooner."
SECTION 9. Section 328G-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§328G-5[]] Laboratory standards and testing;
certification. (a) The
department shall establish and enforce standards for laboratory-based testing