Bill Text: HI HB1359 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In the event of any embargo or detention of hemp, hemp biomass, crude extract, or manufactured hemp products, the person or persons so named in the order imposing the embargo or detention shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the findings of the department in a hearing pursuant to chapter 91."
SECTION 11. Section 328G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the Hawaii hemp processing special fund shall be used by the department for the following purposes:
(1) To establish and
regulate a system of [registering] permitting hemp processors[;]
and the sale, holding, offering, or distributing for sale of crude extract
and manufactured hemp products;
(2) To fund positions and operating costs authorized by the legislature; and
(3) For any other
expenditure necessary, consistent with this chapter, to implement the Hawaii
hemp processing program."