Bill Text: HI HB1362 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (f)  Benefits under the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 shall run concurrently with benefits under this chapter.

     (g)  An employee receiving paid family leave insurance benefits shall not earn wages during such period."

     SECTION 7.  Section 398-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any individual claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful act under this chapter, including the denial of family leave insurance benefits, may file with the department a verified complaint in writing."

     SECTION 8.  Section 398-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the department determines after investigation that this chapter has been violated[,] by an employer, the department shall inform the employer and endeavor to remedy the violation by informal methods, such as conference or conciliation.  If the department determines that family leave insurance benefits have been wrongfully withheld, the department shall order immediate payment to the employee found entitled to those benefits."