Bill Text: HI HB1362 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  To care for the covered individual's child during the first year after the child's birth, foster placement, or placement for adoption with the covered individual; or

     (2)  To care for the covered individual's family member with a serious health condition."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an employee to more than a total of [four] twelve weeks of leave in any twelve-month period."

     SECTION 6.  Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§398-4  [Unpaid leave] Leave permitted; relationship to paid leave; sick leave.  (a)  Pursuant to section 398-3, an employee shall be entitled to [four] twelve weeks of family leave.  [The family leave shall consist of unpaid leave, paid leave, or a combination of paid and unpaid leave.  If an employer provides paid family leave for fewer than four weeks, the additional period of leave added to attain the four-week total may be unpaid.] An employer who provides paid family leave insurance benefits beyond what is required by this chapter may require that the leave run concurrently with the twelve weeks required under this chapter, but subject to section 392‑41(b)(2), shall not require the leave to be applied against accrued sick