Bill Text: HI HB1379 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1379 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Affordable Housing Credit; Hawaiian Home Lands
Spectrum: Moderate Partisan Bill (Democrat 20-3)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2015-02-09 - The committee(s) on HSG recommend(s) that the measure be deferred. [HB1379 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2015-HB1379-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1379 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to affordable housing on hawaiian home lands.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county shall issue affordable
housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands with respect to
existing and future Hawaiian home lands projects upon a request for such
credits by the department of Hawaiian home lands. The credits shall be
transferable and shall be issued on a one-unit for one-unit basis[.];
provided that credits shall be issued to the department of Hawaiian home lands on
a two-credit for one-unit basis for each unit built for rental purposes. Credits
shall be issued for each single-family residence, multi-family unit, other
residential unit, or if allowed under the county's affordable housing programs,
vacant lot, developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands. The credits
may be applied county-wide within the same county in which the credits were
earned to satisfy affordable housing obligations imposed by the county on [market
priced] market-priced residential and non-residential developments.
County-wide or project-specific requirements for the location of affordable
housing units; housing class, use, or type; construction time; or other county
requirements for affordable housing units shall not impair, restrict, or