Bill Text: HI HB1392 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1392 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Clean And Sober Homes.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 6-0)
Status: (Introduced) 2025-01-30 - Re-referred to HLT/HSH, FIN, referral sheet 9 [HB1392 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2025-HB1392-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1392 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to clean and sober homes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall
prohibit group living in facilities with eight or fewer residents for purposes
or functions that are licensed, certified, registered, or monitored by the
State; provided that a resident manager or a resident supervisor and the
resident manager's or resident supervisor's family shall not be included in
this resident count[.]; provided further that a clean and sober home,
as defined under section 321-191, with five or more residents shall require a
conditional use permit issued by a county agency. These group living facilities shall meet all
applicable county requirements not inconsistent with the intent of this
subsection, including but not limited to building height, setback, maximum lot
coverage, parking, and floor area requirements."
SECTION 2. Section 321-193.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-193.7 Clean and sober homes
registry. (a) The department shall establish a [voluntary]
mandatory clean and sober homes registry to assist persons recovering