Bill Text: HI HB1444 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] contests or multi-winner contests.
"Skipped ranking" means
a voter has left a ranking order unassigned but ranks a candidate at a
subsequent ranking order."
SECTION 4. Section 11-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) For any election conducted by ranked-choice
voting pursuant to [section 11-100,] sections 11-A to 11-E, the election
proclamation shall include a statement that votes shall be cast and tabulated
using ranked-choice voting and shall provide an explanation of ranked-choice
voting."
SECTION 5. Section 11-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The ballot may include information necessary
to use ranked-choice voting as described in [section 11-100.] sections
11-A to 11-E."
SECTION 6. Section 11-151, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-151 Vote count. Except for contests conducted by
ranked-choice voting pursuant to [section 11-100,] sections 11-A to