Bill Text: HI HB1538 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Significant hazard potential classification dams or reservoirs are often located in predominantly rural or agricultural areas but could be located in areas with population and significant infrastructure.

"Water storage elevation" means the maximum elevation of water surface that can be obtained by the dam or reservoir."

     SECTION 5.  Section 179D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided by law, the board may set, charge, and collect administrative penalties and recover administrative fees and costs, including attorney's fees and costs, or bring legal action to recover administrative penalties, fees, and costs, including attorney's fees and costs, or payment for damages or for the cost to correct damages resulting from a violation of this chapter or any rule, order, or condition adopted, issued, or required under this chapter.  The administrative penalty shall not exceed [$25,000 per day of a] $10,000 per violation, and each day during which the violation continues shall constitute an additional, separate, and distinct violation.  The board shall effectuate rules, procedures, and fee schedules to carry out the purposes of this section.

     (b)  Any person who negligently or after written notice to comply, violates this chapter or any rule, order, or condition adopted, issued, or required under this chapter, or knowingly obstructs, hinders, or prevents the department's agents or employees from performing duties under this chapter, shall be guilty of a class C felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:

     (1)  For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $2,500 but not more than [$25,000 per day of violation,] $10,000 upon conviction, imprisonment, or both; and

     (2)  For a second or subsequent conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $5,000 but not more than [$50,000 per day of violation,] $10,000 upon conviction, imprisonment, or both."

     SECTION 6.  Section 179D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§179D-21[]]  Certificate of approval to impound.