Bill Text: HI HB155 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Make recommendations regarding appropriate management, treatment, and protection of native Hawaiian burial sites, and on any other matters relating to native Hawaiian burial sites;

     (4)  Review mitigation plans for the inadvertent discovery of native Hawaiian burial sites;

    [(4)] (5)  Elect a chairperson for a four-year term who shall serve for not more than two consecutive terms; and

    [(5)] (6)  Maintain a list of appropriate Hawaiian organizations, agencies, and offices to notify regarding the discovery of remains."

     SECTION 3.  Section 6E-43.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:

     "(c)  After notification of the discovery of multiple skeletons, the following shall be done within [two] three working days, if on Oahu, and [three] four working days, if in other council jurisdictions:

     (1)  A representative of the medical examiner or coroner's office and a qualified archaeologist shall examine the remains to determine jurisdiction.  If the remains are the responsibility of the medical examiner or coroner, the department's involvement shall end.  If the remains are historic or prehistoric burials, then the remainder of this section shall apply;

     (2)  The department shall gather sufficient information, including oral tradition, to document the nature of the burial context and [determine] assist in the determination of appropriate treatment of the remains[.] as set forth in section 6E-43.  Members of the appropriate council shall be allowed to oversee the on-site examination and, if warranted, removal; and

     (3)  If removal of the remains is warranted, based on criteria developed by the department, in consultation with the councils, office of Hawaiian affairs, representatives of development and large property owner interests, and appropriate Hawaiian organizations[, such as Hui Malama I Na Kupuna O Hawai‘i Nei,] through rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, the removal of the remains shall be overseen by a qualified archaeologist and a mitigation plan shall be prepared by the department or with the concurrence of the department.

     (d)  In cases involving the discovery of a single skeleton, the requirements of subsection (c) shall be fulfilled in [one] two working [day] days if on Oahu, and [two] three working days, if in other council jurisdictions."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read: