Bill Text: HI HB1583 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] All claims for a credit under this section must be properly filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed.  Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-110.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The tax credit claimed under this section by the principal operator shall be deductible from the principal operator's individual or corporate income tax liability, if any, for the tax year in which the credit is properly claimed; provided that a husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed. If the tax credit claimed by the principal operator under this section exceeds the amount of the income tax payments due from the principal operator, the excess of credit over payments due shall not be refunded to the principal operator[; provided that the tax credit properly claimed by a principal operator who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the principal operator; and provided further no refunds or payments on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: