Bill Text: HI HB1583 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(c)  In the case of a shareholder of a regulated investment company there is hereby allowed a credit in the amount of the tax imposed on the amount of capital gains which by section 852(b)(3)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code is required to be included in the shareholder's return and on which there has been paid to the State by the regulated investment company the tax at the rate imposed by subsection (b); the amount of this credit may be applied [or refunded] as provided in section 235-110[.], but may not be refunded."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the capital goods excise tax credit allowed under subsection (a) exceeds the taxpayer's net income tax liability, the excess of credit over liability shall not be refunded to the taxpayer[; provided that no refunds or payment on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1].

     All claims for tax credits under this section, including any amended claims, must be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credits may be claimed.  Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

     SECTION 6.  Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-110.91  Tax credit for research activities.