Bill Text: HI HB1583 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (11)  Section 239-6.5 (relating to the tax credit for lifeline telephone services); and

    (12)  Any credit against any tax required by the Constitution or the laws of the United States.

     §235-     Income tax credit allocations; temporary treatment for pass-through entities.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for taxable years beginning January 1, 2009, and ending before January 1, 2011, allocation of tax credits under this chapter shall be made in accordance with subchapter K, subchapter J, or subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  If the credit under this section exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess of credit over liability shall not be refunded to the taxpayer[; provided that no refunds or payments on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1].  All claims for a credit under this section must be properly filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed.  Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-110.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: